199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Geography · south of the equator

Countries in the Southern Hemisphere

34 countries lie entirely south of the equator, and 14 more — including Brazil, Indonesia and Kenya — straddle it. Only about one in ten people lives in the southern hemisphere: the countries wholly in it have about 515.1 million inhabitants.

34
Entirely in the southern hemisphere
14
Crossed by the equator
Australia
Largest country entirely in the south
515.1 million
People in countries wholly in the south

Most populous countries in the southern hemisphere

1Flag of Indonesia285.7 million
2Flag of Brazil212.8 million
3Flag of DR Congo112.8 million
4Flag of Tanzania70.5 million
5Flag of South Africa64.7 million
6Flag of Kenya57.5 million
7Flag of Colombia53.4 million
8Flag of Uganda51.4 million
9Flag of Argentina45.9 million
10Flag of Angola39.0 million
  • Entirely south
  • Partly (on the equator)

Southern-hemisphere countries, by population

RankCountryPopulationAreaHemisphereContinent
1 Flag of IndonesiaIndonesia 285.7 million1,904,569 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Asia
2 Flag of BrazilBrazil 212.8 million8,515,770 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Americas
3 Flag of DR CongoDR Congo 112.8 million2,344,858 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Africa
4 Flag of TanzaniaTanzania 70.5 million947,300 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
5 Flag of South AfricaSouth Africa 64.7 million1,219,090 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
6 Flag of KenyaKenya 57.5 million580,367 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Africa
7 Flag of ColombiaColombia 53.4 million1,138,910 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Americas
8 Flag of UgandaUganda 51.4 million241,038 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Africa
9 Flag of ArgentinaArgentina 45.9 million2,780,400 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAmericas
10 Flag of AngolaAngola 39.0 million1,246,700 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
11 Flag of MozambiqueMozambique 35.6 million799,380 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
12 Flag of PeruPeru 34.6 million1,285,216 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAmericas
13 Flag of MadagascarMadagascar 32.7 million587,041 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
14 Flag of AustraliaAustralia 27.6 million7,741,220 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereOceania
15 Flag of MalawiMalawi 22.2 million118,484 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
16 Flag of ZambiaZambia 21.9 million752,618 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
17 Flag of ChileChile 19.9 million756,102 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAmericas
18 Flag of SomaliaSomalia 19.7 million637,657 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Africa
19 Flag of EcuadorEcuador 18.3 million283,561 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Americas
20 Flag of ZimbabweZimbabwe 17.0 million390,757 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
21 Flag of RwandaRwanda 14.6 million26,338 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
22 Flag of BurundiBurundi 14.4 million27,830 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
23 Flag of BoliviaBolivia 12.6 million1,098,581 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAmericas
24 Flag of Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea 10.8 million462,840 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereOceania
25 Flag of ParaguayParaguay 7.0 million406,752 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAmericas
26 Flag of Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo 6.5 million342,000 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Africa
27 Flag of New ZealandNew Zealand 5.3 million268,838 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereOceania
28 Flag of UruguayUruguay 3.4 million176,215 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAmericas
29 Flag of NamibiaNamibia 3.1 million824,292 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
30 Flag of GabonGabon 2.6 million267,667 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Africa
31 Flag of BotswanaBotswana 2.6 million581,730 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
32 Flag of LesothoLesotho 2.4 million30,355 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
33 Flag of Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea 1.9 million28,051 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Africa
34 Flag of Timor-LesteTimor-Leste 1.4 million14,874 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAsia
35 Flag of EswatiniEswatini 1.3 million17,364 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
36 Flag of MauritiusMauritius 1.2 million2,040 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
37 Flag of FijiFiji 933,15418,274 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereOceania
38 Flag of ComorosComoros 882,8472,235 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
39 Flag of Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands 838,64528,896 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereOceania
40 Flag of MaldivesMaldives 529,676298 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Asia
41 Flag of VanuatuVanuatu 335,16912,189 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereOceania
42 Flag of Sao Tome and PrincipeSao Tome and Principe 240,254964 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Africa
43 Flag of SamoaSamoa 219,3062,831 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereOceania
44 Flag of KiribatiKiribati 136,488811 km²Partly (crossed by the equator)Oceania
45 Flag of SeychellesSeychelles 122,730455 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereAfrica
46 Flag of TongaTonga 103,742747 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereOceania
47 Flag of NauruNauru 12,02521 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereOceania
48 Flag of TuvaluTuvalu 9,49226 km²Entirely in the southern hemisphereOceania

Data: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0) city coordinates; population: World Bank Open Data (CC BY 4.0); area: CIA World Factbook (public domain).

Which countries are in the southern hemisphere?

By continent: Africa (17), Oceania (10), Americas (6) and Asia (1) countries lie wholly south of the equator. All of Australia, New Zealand and Antarctica, most of South America and the southern third of Africa are in the southern hemisphere.

Countries crossed by the equator

Indonesia, Brazil, DR Congo, Kenya, Colombia, Uganda, Somalia, Ecuador, Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Maldives, Sao Tome and Principe and Kiribati are partly in both hemispheres. See countries on the equator.

Seasons are reversed

South of the equator summer runs from December to February and winter from June to August — Christmas falls in midsummer in Australia, Argentina and South Africa. That makes the southern hemisphere a popular escape from the northern winter; see where to go in January.

Related rankings

Frequently asked questions

How many countries are in the southern hemisphere?

34 countries lie entirely in the southern hemisphere, and 14 more are partly in it because the equator crosses them.

What is the largest country in the southern hemisphere?

Australia is the largest country entirely in the southern hemisphere; Brazil is larger but straddles the equator.

What is the most populous country in the southern hemisphere?

Tanzania among countries wholly south of the equator. Indonesia and Brazil have more people, but both straddle the equator.

Is Australia in the southern hemisphere?

Yes — Australia lies entirely in the southern and eastern hemispheres.