199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Climate · 2024 data

CO₂ Emissions per Capita

The average person on Earth was responsible for 4.73 t of CO₂ in 2024 — but the range is huge: from over 41.0 t in Qatar to under 0.1 t in the poorest countries. Oil and gas producers and rich, cold or car-dependent countries top the list.

  1. #1Flag of QatarQatar41.3 t
  2. #2Flag of KuwaitKuwait26.2 t
  3. #3Flag of BruneiBrunei26.0 t
4.73 t
World average per person
72
Countries above the average
53
Countries under 1 tonne
20.4 t
Highest large country (Saudi Arabia)

Highest CO₂ per person

1Flag of Qatar41.3 t
2Flag of Kuwait26.2 t
3Flag of Brunei26.0 t
4Flag of Bahrain24.3 t
10Flag of Oman15.7 t
World average: 4.73 t
  • 15 t +
  • 10–15 t
  • 6–10 t
  • 3–6 t
  • 1–3 t
  • under 1 t

CO₂ per person in every country (2024)

RankCountryCO₂ per person (t)Total CO₂ (Mt)All GHG per person (t)Change vs 2023
1 Flag of QatarQatar 41.27125.849.0+5.2%
2 Flag of KuwaitKuwait 26.25129.534.5+5.2%
3 Flag of BruneiBrunei 26.0512.132.3-3.6%
4 Flag of BahrainBahrain 24.2739.039.2+0.6%
5 Flag of Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago 22.9334.627.2-2.7%
6 Flag of Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia 20.38692.124.2+2.2%
7 Flag of United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates 20.13222.023.8+5.5%
8 Flag of New CaledoniaNew Caledonia 18.065.3—+4.3%
9 Flag of Sint MaartenSint Maarten 16.550.7—+3.8%
10 Flag of OmanOman 15.6582.722.2+3.6%
11 Flag of AustraliaAustralia 14.48386.722.8+0.6%
12 Flag of United StatesUnited States 14.204,904.117.5-0.3%
13 Flag of KazakhstanKazakhstan 13.94287.018.1+0.3%
14 Flag of CanadaCanada 13.42533.320.2-2.2%
15 Flag of Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands 13.090.7—+1.6%
16 Flag of MongoliaMongolia 12.8644.728.3+1.2%
17 Flag of PalauPalau 12.760.216.6+4.6%
18 Flag of CuracaoCuracao 12.342.3—+3.8%
19 Flag of RussiaRussia 12.301,780.518.8+2.7%
20 Flag of TaiwanTaiwan 11.30262.312.2-1.8%
21 Flag of South KoreaSouth Korea 11.29583.712.2-0.9%
22 Flag of GreenlandGreenland 11.080.6—+1.6%
23 Flag of TurkmenistanTurkmenistan 10.8181.015.8-15.1%
24 Flag of LuxembourgLuxembourg 10.467.011.8+2.9%
25 Flag of AnguillaAnguilla 10.130.1—+3.8%
26 Flag of Saint Pierre and MiquelonSaint Pierre and Miquelon 9.790.1—+3.8%
27 Flag of IcelandIceland 9.673.812.9+8.4%
28 Flag of SingaporeSingapore 9.2553.910.5+5.6%
29 Flag of LibyaLibya 8.8465.312.9+1.6%
30 Flag of ChinaChina 8.6612,289.09.9+1.0%
31 Flag of IranIran 8.66792.611.1+0.4%
32 Flag of ArubaAruba 8.520.98.8+3.8%
33 Flag of BermudaBermuda 8.510.6—+3.8%
34 Flag of MalaysiaMalaysia 8.16290.210.9+5.0%
35 Flag of Turks and Caicos IslandsTurks and Caicos Islands 8.140.48.3+3.8%
36 Flag of JapanJapan 7.77961.98.1-2.5%
37 Flag of BahamasBahamas 7.653.18.6+3.8%
38 Flag of BelgiumBelgium 7.2885.59.2+0.9%
39 Flag of Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda 7.090.77.7+3.8%
40 Flag of PolandPoland 7.08272.98.6-3.7%
41 Flag of CzechiaCzechia 7.0475.67.9-9.1%
42 Flag of South AfricaSouth Africa 6.87439.88.5+0.7%
43 Flag of GermanyGermany 6.77572.37.8-3.6%
44 Flag of NorwayNorway 6.6737.210.1-4.3%
45 Flag of IrelandIreland 6.3433.311.5-0.8%
46 Flag of NetherlandsNetherlands 6.30114.88.1-1.9%
47 Flag of SerbiaSerbia 6.2442.06.4-2.1%
48 Flag of New ZealandNew Zealand 6.2332.515.7+2.9%
49 Flag of AustriaAustria 6.1856.47.5-1.0%
50 Flag of BelarusBelarus 6.1655.810.4+0.1%
51 Flag of Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina 6.1419.48.4-2.3%
52 Flag of EstoniaEstonia 6.118.38.9-5.0%
53 Flag of MontserratMontserrat 6.020.0—+3.8%
54 Flag of SloveniaSlovenia 6.0212.88.5+6.2%
55 Flag of TürkiyeTürkiye 5.87513.07.8+5.4%
56 Flag of Cook IslandsCook Islands 5.820.16.4+4.6%
57 Flag of IsraelIsrael 5.6152.66.8-5.0%
58 Flag of Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis 5.540.36.3+3.8%
59 Flag of GuyanaGuyana 5.434.516.1+3.0%
60 Flag of CyprusCyprus 5.377.37.0+1.5%
61 Flag of GreeceGreece 5.3153.45.7+2.6%
62 Flag of FinlandFinland 5.3029.815.7-6.4%
63 Flag of SlovakiaSlovakia 5.2829.13.6-5.4%
64 Flag of AndorraAndorra 5.180.46.5+1.6%
65 Flag of NauruNauru 5.130.15.3+4.6%
66 Flag of ItalyItaly 5.09301.96.0-3.3%
67 Flag of IraqIraq 5.07233.68.6+2.5%
68 Flag of SeychellesSeychelles 5.000.75.9+1.8%
69 Flag of British Virgin IslandsBritish Virgin Islands 4.870.25.3+3.8%
70 Flag of BarbadosBarbados 4.831.45.5+3.7%
71 Flag of CroatiaCroatia 4.7718.55.80.0%
72 Flag of DenmarkDenmark 4.7528.47.7-1.6%
73 Flag of SurinameSuriname 4.713.08.9+4.2%
74 Flag of BulgariaBulgaria 4.6831.66.0-8.3%
75 Flag of SpainSpain 4.60220.35.7+2.3%
76 Flag of United KingdomUnited Kingdom 4.53312.95.6+1.7%
77 Flag of Hong KongHong Kong 4.4933.35.2+1.1%
78 Flag of LithuaniaLithuania 4.3912.57.6+0.3%
79 Flag of MaldivesMaldives 4.372.34.8+4.6%
80 Flag of AlgeriaAlgeria 4.23198.25.9-2.3%
81 Flag of NiueNiue 4.140.04.7+4.6%
82 Flag of HungaryHungary 4.1440.04.9-0.8%
83 Flag of Marshall IslandsMarshall Islands 4.110.2—+4.6%
84 Flag of VenezuelaVenezuela 4.09116.06.8-3.0%
85 Flag of ChileChile 3.9878.75.3+1.4%
86 Flag of FranceFrance 3.97264.25.1-2.3%
87 Flag of AzerbaijanAzerbaijan 3.8539.85.5-6.8%
88 Flag of UzbekistanUzbekistan 3.83139.25.7+13.3%
89 Flag of UkraineUkraine 3.76142.55.9+2.3%
90 Flag of ArgentinaArgentina 3.74171.19.1-4.1%
91 Flag of ThailandThailand 3.74267.86.4+1.1%
92 Flag of MontenegroMontenegro 3.722.41.9-1.3%
93 Flag of Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea 3.707.06.2+1.4%
94 Flag of MauritiusMauritius 3.684.74.3+1.9%
95 Flag of VietnamVietnam 3.67370.95.8+6.8%
96 Flag of North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia 3.636.64.4-9.8%
97 Flag of RomaniaRomania 3.6168.64.7+1.0%
98 Flag of SwitzerlandSwitzerland 3.6032.14.5+0.3%
99 Flag of SwedenSweden 3.5938.15.4+3.8%
100 Flag of MexicoMexico 3.52461.04.9+0.6%
101 Flag of LatviaLatvia 3.456.57.4-1.9%
102 Flag of PortugalPortugal 3.4135.55.2-5.5%
103 Flag of LiechtensteinLiechtenstein 3.300.13.7+0.3%
104 Flag of French PolynesiaFrench Polynesia 3.280.9—+4.6%
105 Flag of GrenadaGrenada 3.220.43.4+3.9%
106 Flag of MaltaMalta 3.201.73.5-2.2%
107 Flag of LaosLaos 3.1424.47.9+1.0%
108 Flag of GeorgiaGeorgia 3.1011.83.3-1.2%
109 Flag of Saint LuciaSaint Lucia 2.990.53.2+3.8%
110 Flag of BotswanaBotswana 2.967.510.4+2.9%
111 Flag of JamaicaJamaica 2.968.43.2+4.1%
112 Flag of Dominican RepublicDominican Republic 2.9033.14.2+4.1%
113 Flag of IndonesiaIndonesia 2.87812.26.7+6.5%
114 Flag of PanamaPanama 2.8112.74.7-2.6%
115 Flag of Wallis and FutunaWallis and Futuna 2.700.0—+4.6%
116 Flag of LebanonLebanon 2.7015.73.6+0.6%
117 Flag of TunisiaTunisia 2.6632.73.5+2.9%
118 Flag of DominicaDominica 2.580.23.1+3.8%
119 Flag of Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesSaint Vincent and the Grenadines 2.540.32.8+3.8%
120 Flag of EcuadorEcuador 2.5446.03.5+3.1%
121 Flag of ArmeniaArmenia 2.507.43.5+0.0%
122 Flag of North KoreaNorth Korea 2.3662.63.4+0.8%
123 Flag of UruguayUruguay 2.358.012.7+4.5%
124 Flag of BoliviaBolivia 2.3128.712.9+16.6%
125 Flag of BrazilBrazil 2.28483.013.2-0.2%
126 Flag of CubaCuba 2.2324.43.6+4.1%
127 Flag of EgyptEgypt 2.22258.42.9+3.3%
128 Flag of IndiaIndia 2.203,193.52.9+4.3%
129 Flag of Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da CunhaSaint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha 2.170.02.8+3.8%
130 Flag of GabonGabon 2.135.410.8+1.5%
131 Flag of BhutanBhutan 2.091.79.3+1.7%
132 Flag of PeruPeru 2.0570.24.4+6.3%
133 Flag of JordanJordan 2.0123.22.7+0.4%
134 Flag of BelizeBelize 1.910.819.1+3.9%
135 Flag of MoroccoMorocco 1.8169.12.7+0.1%
136 Flag of MoldovaMoldova 1.765.32.20.0%
137 Flag of ColombiaColombia 1.7592.74.7+3.0%
138 Flag of Costa RicaCosta Rica 1.718.82.9+3.4%
139 Flag of KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan 1.6411.83.1+5.6%
140 Flag of AlbaniaAlbania 1.594.42.4+0.6%
141 Flag of FijiFiji 1.561.41.4+4.6%
142 Flag of PhilippinesPhilippines 1.51174.92.6+8.6%
143 Flag of MacauMacau 1.471.11.6+1.3%
144 Flag of TongaTonga 1.460.22.6+4.6%
145 Flag of El SalvadorEl Salvador 1.429.01.6+3.5%
146 Flag of Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo 1.408.86.6+6.8%
147 Flag of MicronesiaMicronesia 1.330.21.8+4.6%
148 Flag of SyriaSyria 1.2931.81.6+0.3%
149 Flag of CambodiaCambodia 1.2421.95.2+2.2%
150 Flag of HondurasHonduras 1.1912.93.2+3.6%
151 Flag of TuvaluTuvalu 1.180.02.1+4.6%
152 Flag of NamibiaNamibia 1.153.55.9+0.8%
152 Flag of ParaguayParaguay 1.157.99.6+3.8%
154 Flag of Cape VerdeCape Verde 1.130.61.6+3.9%
155 Flag of SamoaSamoa 1.130.20.7+4.6%
156 Flag of LesothoLesotho 1.102.62.6+3.1%
157 Flag of GuatemalaGuatemala 1.0819.93.6+0.7%
158 Flag of TajikistanTajikistan 1.0110.72.0+4.6%
159 Flag of MauritaniaMauritania 1.015.23.5+4.0%
160 Flag of Sri LankaSri Lanka 0.9020.81.8+8.7%
161 Flag of PalestinePalestine 0.874.8—+0.5%
162 Flag of EswatiniEswatini 0.841.01.3+1.5%
163 Flag of ZimbabweZimbabwe 0.8213.71.9+1.9%
164 Flag of NicaraguaNicaragua 0.815.65.6+3.7%
165 Flag of Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea 0.798.34.1-0.1%
166 Flag of SenegalSenegal 0.7614.11.9+0.1%
167 Flag of PakistanPakistan 0.72179.81.9-3.8%
168 Flag of ComorosComoros 0.640.61.2+1.8%
169 Flag of NepalNepal 0.6318.82.0+2.3%
170 Flag of BangladeshBangladesh 0.62108.31.4+3.6%
171 Flag of GhanaGhana 0.6121.01.5+4.4%
172 Flag of Sao Tome and PrincipeSao Tome and Principe 0.600.11.3+1.4%
173 Flag of VanuatuVanuatu 0.600.21.5+4.6%
174 Flag of AngolaAngola 0.5922.34.2+3.0%
175 Flag of NigeriaNigeria 0.58135.81.7+5.0%
176 Flag of MyanmarMyanmar 0.5831.63.4-0.6%
177 Flag of ZambiaZambia 0.5712.04.6+1.8%
178 Flag of KiribatiKiribati 0.540.10.8+4.6%
179 Flag of DjiboutiDjibouti 0.480.61.8+1.2%
180 Flag of Timor-LesteTimor-Leste 0.480.73.5+4.9%
181 Flag of Côte d'IvoireCôte d'Ivoire 0.4614.84.4+5.5%
182 Flag of BeninBenin 0.426.12.8+2.3%
183 Flag of KenyaKenya 0.3821.21.8+0.2%
184 Flag of Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands 0.360.34.1+4.6%
185 Flag of SudanSudan 0.3517.82.7+0.4%
186 Flag of CameroonCameroon 0.339.62.2-0.7%
187 Flag of TogoTogo 0.332.81.5+3.1%
188 Flag of TanzaniaTanzania 0.2920.02.7-1.4%
189 Flag of GambiaGambia 0.290.81.1+3.9%
190 Flag of MaliMali 0.297.02.7+3.5%
191 Flag of Burkina FasoBurkina Faso 0.286.52.5+3.2%
192 Flag of GuineaGuinea 0.274.05.3+3.9%
193 Flag of AfghanistanAfghanistan 0.2510.80.9+2.9%
194 Flag of HaitiHaiti 0.253.01.0+3.7%
195 Flag of MozambiqueMozambique 0.258.61.7-5.3%
195 Flag of YemenYemen 0.2510.10.7-0.2%
197 Flag of EritreaEritrea 0.210.72.9+1.6%
198 Flag of Sierra LeoneSierra Leone 0.171.41.9+3.9%
199 Flag of Guinea-BissauGuinea-Bissau 0.160.33.7+3.9%
200 Flag of LiberiaLiberia 0.150.94.4+3.0%
201 Flag of RwandaRwanda 0.142.00.7+0.9%
202 Flag of MadagascarMadagascar 0.144.51.9+1.8%
202 Flag of South SudanSouth Sudan 0.141.74.9+1.8%
204 Flag of ChadChad 0.142.86.2-0.6%
205 Flag of EthiopiaEthiopia 0.1417.81.9+1.5%
206 Flag of UgandaUganda 0.136.31.3+1.6%
207 Flag of NigerNiger 0.123.21.9+1.2%
208 Flag of MalawiMalawi 0.091.91.2+1.6%
209 Flag of Central African RepublicCentral African Republic 0.070.412.9+1.4%
210 Flag of SomaliaSomalia 0.071.32.5+1.8%
211 Flag of BurundiBurundi 0.070.90.7+1.8%
212 Flag of DR CongoDR Congo 0.055.96.2+0.4%

Data: Our World in Data, based on the Global Carbon Budget and Jones et al. (CC BY 4.0).

Large countries with the biggest footprints

Among countries with more than 10 million people, the highest emissions per person are in Saudi Arabia (20.4 t), United Arab Emirates (20.1 t), Australia (14.5 t), United States (14.2 t), Kazakhstan (13.9 t) and Canada (13.4 t).

The lowest footprints

The lowest per-person emissions among large countries are in DR Congo (0.05 t), Burundi (0.07 t), Somalia (0.07 t), Malawi (0.09 t), Niger (0.12 t) and Uganda (0.13 t) — mostly low-income countries where many people have no electricity or car.

What 1.5 °C would require

To keep warming near 1.5 °C, global emissions have to fall towards net zero by around 2050. Spread evenly across 8.16 billion people, today's 4.73 t per person would need to drop to roughly 2–3 t by 2030.

About the data

Figures come from Our World in Data's CO₂ dataset, which compiles the Global Carbon Budget (fossil CO₂ by country, updated yearly) and Jones et al. (methane, nitrous oxide and warming contributions). "CO₂ emissions" means territorial emissions from burning coal, oil and gas, cement production and gas flaring — excluding land-use change such as deforestation, which is shown separately on country pages. Latest year: 2024.

Related rankings

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest CO₂ emissions per capita?

Qatar, with 41.3 t of CO₂ per person in 2024, followed by Kuwait (26.2 t) and Brunei (26.0 t).

What is the average CO₂ emission per person?

About 4.73 t of CO₂ per person per year worldwide (2024).

Which large country has the lowest emissions per person?

DR Congo, at 0.05 t per person.