199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Countries · education · 2023 data

Education Ranking by Country

Countries ranked by the UN education index, which combines how many years of school children can expect and how many years adults have actually completed. Iceland leads with 0.964; Mali is last with 0.249.

  1. #1Flag of IcelandIceland0.964 education index
  2. #2Flag of GermanyGermany0.957 education index
  3. #3Flag of United KingdomUnited Kingdom0.944 education index
193
Countries ranked
13.6 yrs
Average expected schooling
9.2 yrs
Average years adults studied
United Arab Emirates
Most improved in 10 years

Top 10 education systems

1Flag of Iceland0.964
2Flag of Germany0.957
4Flag of Norway0.937
5Flag of Denmark0.934
6Flag of Finland0.933
8Flag of Australia0.929
10Flag of Sweden0.925
UNDP education index, 0–1
  • Top 5%
  • Top 15%
  • Top 30%
  • Top half
  • Lower half
  • Bottom 25%

Education index of every country

RankCountryEducation indexExpected yearsMean yearsSpending (% GDP)10-year change
1 Flag of IcelandIceland 0.96418.913.97.3%+0.024
2 Flag of GermanyGermany 0.95717.314.35.2%+0.016
3 Flag of United KingdomUnited Kingdom 0.94417.813.55.9%+0.026
4 Flag of NorwayNorway 0.93718.813.15.4%+0.024
5 Flag of DenmarkDenmark 0.93418.713.06.4%+0.009
6 Flag of FinlandFinland 0.93319.513.06.4%+0.014
7 Flag of New ZealandNew Zealand 0.92919.312.95.2%-0.015
8 Flag of AustraliaAustralia 0.92920.712.95.1%+0.028
9 Flag of SwitzerlandSwitzerland 0.92816.713.94.9%+0.032
10 Flag of SwedenSweden 0.92519.012.77.3%+0.017
11 Flag of BelgiumBelgium 0.92319.012.76.3%+0.038
12 Flag of NetherlandsNetherlands 0.92218.612.75.2%+0.020
13 Flag of SloveniaSlovenia 0.91717.513.05.3%+0.013
14 Flag of LithuaniaLithuania 0.91116.513.64.3%+0.023
15 Flag of United StatesUnited States 0.90615.913.95.4%+0.006
16 Flag of LatviaLatvia 0.90516.513.44.3%+0.031
17 Flag of CanadaCanada 0.90415.913.94.8%+0.010
18 Flag of PolandPoland 0.90416.713.24.3%+0.017
19 Flag of CzechiaCzechia 0.89916.813.04.3%+0.010
20 Flag of EstoniaEstonia 0.89616.013.65.2%-0.014
21 Flag of IrelandIreland 0.89119.211.72.9%+0.019
22 Flag of GeorgiaGeorgia 0.88916.812.74.0%+0.058
23 Flag of South KoreaSouth Korea 0.88616.612.75.4%+0.025
24 Flag of GreeceGreece 0.88520.811.63.4%+0.052
25 Flag of Hong KongHong Kong 0.88116.912.43.8%+0.038
26 Flag of SeychellesSeychelles 0.87318.211.24.5%+0.111
27 Flag of ArgentinaArgentina 0.87318.811.25.0%+0.031
28 Flag of CyprusCyprus 0.86916.212.64.7%+0.079
29 Flag of United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates 0.86615.613.03.9%+0.227
30 Flag of IsraelIsrael 0.86614.913.55.9%+0.020
31 Flag of SingaporeSingapore 0.86516.712.02.2%+0.017
32 Flag of AustriaAustria 0.86416.312.45.3%+0.026
33 Flag of Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis 0.86218.410.83.5%+0.031
34 Flag of TongaTonga 0.85817.810.95.3%+0.046
35 Flag of Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia 0.85816.911.64.5%+0.158
36 Flag of MontenegroMontenegro 0.85715.512.8—+0.042
37 Flag of CroatiaCroatia 0.85716.312.14.1%+0.052
38 Flag of MaltaMalta 0.85615.912.44.7%+0.061
39 Flag of SpainSpain 0.85417.810.84.6%+0.057
40 Flag of JapanJapan 0.85415.512.73.3%+0.007
41 Flag of SlovakiaSlovakia 0.85214.913.14.7%+0.017
42 Flag of ChileChile 0.84616.911.34.9%+0.065
43 Flag of Marshall IslandsMarshall Islands 0.84316.411.67.7%+0.092
44 Flag of LiechtensteinLiechtenstein 0.84215.412.4—+0.031
45 Flag of HungaryHungary 0.84115.512.33.8%+0.001
46 Flag of FranceFrance 0.83916.111.85.3%+0.041
47 Flag of UruguayUruguay 0.83717.510.54.8%+0.113
48 Flag of PalauPalau 0.83414.113.33.4%-0.010
49 Flag of Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesSaint Vincent and the Grenadines 0.82816.311.36.5%+0.071
50 Flag of ItalyItaly 0.82516.710.84.1%+0.044
51 Flag of Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda 0.81915.511.63.1%+0.020
52 Flag of LuxembourgLuxembourg 0.81914.412.63.7%-0.011
53 Flag of BahrainBahrain 0.81315.911.11.9%+0.117
54 Flag of PortugalPortugal 0.80917.59.74.6%+0.066
55 Flag of KazakhstanKazakhstan 0.80714.012.54.9%+0.014
56 Flag of BulgariaBulgaria 0.80715.311.54.5%+0.022
57 Flag of SerbiaSerbia 0.80615.011.63.4%+0.051
58 Flag of MoldovaMoldova 0.80114.611.86.6%+0.024
59 Flag of TürkiyeTürkiye 0.80019.89.03.1%+0.079
60 Flag of BarbadosBarbados 0.79316.69.93.6%+0.030
61 Flag of BelarusBelarus 0.79213.712.35.0%-0.026
62 Flag of AndorraAndorra 0.79114.511.61.9%+0.118
63 Flag of San MarinoSan Marino 0.78414.611.42.9%+0.023
64 Flag of RussiaRussia 0.78013.212.44.2%-0.043
65 Flag of ArmeniaArmenia 0.77814.411.32.4%+0.043
66 Flag of GrenadaGrenada 0.77516.69.45.1%+0.009
66 Flag of RomaniaRomania 0.77514.111.63.3%+0.001
68 Flag of South AfricaSouth Africa 0.77013.811.66.0%+0.049
69 Flag of OmanOman 0.77013.411.94.4%+0.075
70 Flag of BoliviaBolivia 0.76815.610.07.5%+0.048
71 Flag of BahamasBahamas 0.75811.912.82.7%+0.029
72 Flag of KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan 0.75512.712.16.8%+0.029
73 Flag of Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago 0.75514.210.83.2%+0.034
74 Flag of PeruPeru 0.75314.910.24.4%+0.054
75 Flag of North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia 0.75214.810.2—+0.034
76 Flag of IranIran 0.75014.010.82.8%-0.008
77 Flag of Costa RicaCosta Rica 0.74916.38.85.3%+0.065
78 Flag of UzbekistanUzbekistan 0.74312.511.95.5%+0.045
79 Flag of AlbaniaAlbania 0.74214.510.23.1%-0.020
80 Flag of TurkmenistanTurkmenistan 0.74113.211.24.3%+0.074
81 Flag of UkraineUkraine 0.74113.311.15.1%-0.051
82 Flag of CubaCuba 0.74013.910.68.4%-0.028
83 Flag of Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina 0.73113.211.03.2%+0.068
84 Flag of PanamaPanama 0.73113.310.82.5%+0.040
85 Flag of DominicaDominica 0.73114.210.15.4%+0.032
86 Flag of FijiFiji 0.73013.810.44.2%+0.029
87 Flag of MauritiusMauritius 0.73014.210.14.2%+0.029
88 Flag of VietnamVietnam 0.72915.59.02.9%+0.093
89 Flag of ThailandThailand 0.72815.49.02.5%+0.092
90 Flag of AzerbaijanAzerbaijan 0.72812.911.13.7%+0.036
91 Flag of QatarQatar 0.72413.110.83.2%+0.050
92 Flag of Sri LankaSri Lanka 0.72413.110.81.8%+0.000
93 Flag of SamoaSamoa 0.72312.411.35.5%-0.001
94 Flag of MalaysiaMalaysia 0.72212.711.13.5%+0.026
95 Flag of BrazilBrazil 0.72015.88.45.6%+0.053
96 Flag of MexicoMexico 0.71414.59.34.1%+0.048
97 Flag of EswatiniEswatini 0.71315.28.76.0%+0.132
98 Flag of EcuadorEcuador 0.71214.99.03.7%+0.035
99 Flag of JordanJordan 0.70613.110.23.2%+0.011
100 Flag of TuvaluTuvalu 0.70312.410.812.8%+0.050
101 Flag of EgyptEgypt 0.70313.110.1—+0.105
102 Flag of PalestinePalestine 0.69913.010.15.4%+0.037
103 Flag of ColombiaColombia 0.69814.39.05.3%+0.029
104 Flag of ChinaChina 0.69815.58.03.9%+0.078
105 Flag of KuwaitKuwait 0.69415.97.66.4%+0.089
106 Flag of Dominican RepublicDominican Republic 0.69313.69.43.8%+0.061
107 Flag of MongoliaMongolia 0.69313.69.45.2%-0.062
108 Flag of BruneiBrunei 0.69013.79.3—-0.017
109 Flag of PhilippinesPhilippines 0.68912.810.04.0%+0.044
110 Flag of ParaguayParaguay 0.68614.08.93.5%+0.041
111 Flag of VenezuelaVenezuela 0.68313.09.7—-0.012
112 Flag of AlgeriaAlgeria 0.67815.57.49.0%+0.073
113 Flag of TajikistanTajikistan 0.67710.811.35.4%-0.003
114 Flag of JamaicaJamaica 0.67612.410.05.5%+0.026
115 Flag of NauruNauru 0.67212.89.45.8%+0.065
116 Flag of LebanonLebanon 0.67011.710.41.2%+0.028
117 Flag of GabonGabon 0.67012.59.72.3%+0.053
118 Flag of BotswanaBotswana 0.66711.410.58.1%+0.025
119 Flag of TunisiaTunisia 0.66114.77.66.7%+0.039
120 Flag of IndonesiaIndonesia 0.66013.38.71.3%+0.033
121 Flag of GuyanaGuyana 0.65213.08.74.5%+0.055
122 Flag of NicaraguaNicaragua 0.65111.59.92.9%+0.055
123 Flag of Saint LuciaSaint Lucia 0.64112.78.63.8%+0.014
124 Flag of KiribatiKiribati 0.63411.99.116.4%+0.037
125 Flag of Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo 0.63012.78.33.3%+0.068
126 Flag of MoroccoMorocco 0.62515.16.26.0%+0.129
127 Flag of BelizeBelize 0.62512.08.84.6%-0.050
128 Flag of Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea 0.62312.58.3—+0.088
129 Flag of LibyaLibya 0.61812.97.8—-0.037
130 Flag of KenyaKenya 0.60611.58.64.0%+0.088
131 Flag of ZimbabweZimbabwe 0.60511.18.90.4%+0.038
132 Flag of MaldivesMaldives 0.60212.87.45.2%+0.075
133 Flag of IndiaIndia 0.58913.06.94.1%+0.078
134 Flag of SurinameSuriname 0.58511.08.42.9%+0.008
135 Flag of Timor-LesteTimor-Leste 0.57613.36.25.2%+0.033
136 Flag of NamibiaNamibia 0.57011.87.39.1%+0.023
137 Flag of ComorosComoros 0.57013.36.02.3%+0.092
138 Flag of IraqIraq 0.56912.46.8—+0.037
139 Flag of BangladeshBangladesh 0.56812.36.82.0%+0.112
140 Flag of VanuatuVanuatu 0.56811.87.27.6%+0.048
141 Flag of MicronesiaMicronesia 0.56511.57.311.6%+0.005
142 Flag of LesothoLesotho 0.56311.07.76.6%+0.034
143 Flag of BhutanBhutan 0.56013.25.85.8%+0.127
144 Flag of TogoTogo 0.55913.15.94.1%+0.089
145 Flag of Sao Tome and PrincipeSao Tome and Principe 0.55712.96.05.0%+0.067
146 Flag of GhanaGhana 0.55411.47.12.9%+0.051
147 Flag of ZambiaZambia 0.55311.07.44.1%+0.028
148 Flag of El SalvadorEl Salvador 0.55211.17.33.3%-0.008
149 Flag of DR CongoDR Congo 0.54910.97.42.8%+0.096
150 Flag of NigeriaNigeria 0.54510.57.60.3%+0.086
151 Flag of AngolaAngola 0.53712.26.02.5%+0.102
152 Flag of HondurasHonduras 0.53310.27.54.5%+0.068
153 Flag of MyanmarMyanmar 0.53211.56.42.0%+0.104
153 Flag of NepalNepal 0.53213.84.53.7%+0.061
155 Flag of UgandaUganda 0.53211.66.32.6%+0.048
156 Flag of CameroonCameroon 0.51910.86.62.8%+0.007
157 Flag of Cape VerdeCape Verde 0.51911.46.14.3%-0.028
158 Flag of RwandaRwanda 0.51212.64.94.6%+0.113
159 Flag of Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands 0.51011.35.98.3%+0.011
160 Flag of LiberiaLiberia 0.49610.56.22.3%+0.072
161 Flag of GuatemalaGuatemala 0.49210.75.83.1%+0.027
162 Flag of Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea 0.48511.55.00.8%+0.093
163 Flag of CambodiaCambodia 0.48411.25.22.2%+0.054
164 Flag of HaitiHaiti 0.48210.95.41.0%+0.018
165 Flag of Côte d'IvoireCôte d'Ivoire 0.47911.44.93.6%+0.102
166 Flag of LaosLaos 0.4699.66.11.2%-0.007
167 Flag of MozambiqueMozambique 0.45410.84.66.0%+0.069
168 Flag of MalawiMalawi 0.4509.95.22.7%-0.011
169 Flag of TanzaniaTanzania 0.4418.66.13.2%+0.018
170 Flag of Guinea-BissauGuinea-Bissau 0.41810.63.7—+0.035
171 Flag of GambiaGambia 0.4059.04.72.8%+0.068
172 Flag of MadagascarMadagascar 0.4059.14.63.0%-0.038
173 Flag of SyriaSyria 0.4047.45.9—-0.038
174 Flag of BeninBenin 0.39710.43.23.2%-0.026
175 Flag of YemenYemen 0.3917.55.5—+0.047
176 Flag of BurundiBurundi 0.3899.83.54.5%+0.013
177 Flag of AfghanistanAfghanistan 0.38410.82.5—+0.034
178 Flag of MauritaniaMauritania 0.3837.94.97.6%+0.007
179 Flag of EritreaEritrea 0.3747.35.1—+0.009
180 Flag of GuineaGuinea 0.37210.42.51.7%+0.065
181 Flag of SudanSudan 0.3728.64.0—+0.040
182 Flag of Sierra LeoneSierra Leone 0.3709.13.52.6%+0.015
183 Flag of PakistanPakistan 0.3637.94.31.9%+0.026
184 Flag of SenegalSenegal 0.3529.12.96.2%+0.008
185 Flag of South SudanSouth Sudan 0.3485.65.7—+0.007
186 Flag of Central African RepublicCentral African Republic 0.3407.44.01.8%+0.044
187 Flag of EthiopiaEthiopia 0.3369.22.42.3%+0.029
188 Flag of Burkina FasoBurkina Faso 0.3188.72.35.3%+0.067
189 Flag of ChadChad 0.3108.32.33.2%+0.029
190 Flag of DjiboutiDjibouti 0.3046.24.03.8%+0.060
191 Flag of NigerNiger 0.2788.31.44.1%+0.074
192 Flag of SomaliaSomalia 0.2717.51.90.0%—
193 Flag of MaliMali 0.2497.01.64.2%-0.011

Data: UNDP Human Development Report 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO), 2023; education spending: World Bank Open Data (CC BY 4.0).

How the education index works

The United Nations measures education with two numbers: expected years of schooling — how long a child starting school today can expect to study (capped at 18) — and mean years of schooling of adults aged 25+ (capped at 15). Each is scaled to 0–1 and averaged. The index is part of the Human Development Index.

The best and worst education systems

The top ten — Iceland, Germany, United Kingdom, Norway, Denmark, Finland, New Zealand, Australia, Switzerland and Sweden — combine near-universal university access with adult populations that have studied 13 years or more. At the bottom, Mali, Somalia, Niger, Djibouti and Chad have adults who average only 1.4–3 years of schooling, often because of conflict and poverty.

By continent

  • Europe: average 0.853, best Iceland (0.964)
  • Americas: average 0.721, best United States (0.906)
  • Oceania: average 0.713, best New Zealand (0.929)
  • Asia: average 0.677, best South Korea (0.886)
  • Africa: average 0.502, best Seychelles (0.873)

Progress over ten years

Since 2013 the biggest gains were made by United Arab Emirates (+0.227), Saudi Arabia (+0.158), Eswatini (+0.132), Morocco (+0.129) and Bhutan (+0.127). Spending is not everything: the highest education budgets relative to GDP are in Kiribati (16.4%), Tuvalu (12.8%), Micronesia (11.6%) and Namibia (9.1%).

Related rankings

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the best education system?

Iceland has the highest UN education index (0.964), followed by Germany, United Kingdom, Norway and Denmark.

Which country has the worst education?

Mali has the lowest education index (0.249).

How many years do people spend in school?

Children starting school today can expect about 13.6 years of education on average across countries; today's adults studied for 9.2 years on average.