199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Cities · urban-area population

Largest Cities in the World

Tokyo is the largest city on Earth, with about 37.2 million people in its urban area. 35 cities now have more than 10 million inhabitants — India, China and Japan have the most. Here are the 150 biggest, measured as whole urban areas rather than city limits. ★ = capital city.

  1. #1Flag of JapanTokyo37.2 million Japan
  2. #2Flag of IndiaNew Delhi32.9 million India
  3. #3Flag of ChinaShanghai29.2 million China
37.2 million
Largest: Tokyo
35
Megacities (10 million+)
71
Cities over 5 million
9
Capitals in the top 20

Top 10 largest cities in the world

1Flag of Japan37.2 million
2Flag of India32.9 million
3Flag of China29.2 million
4Flag of Bangladesh23.2 million
5Flag of Brazil22.6 million
6Flag of Mexico22.3 million
7Flag of Egypt22.2 million
8Flag of China21.8 million
9Flag of India21.3 million
10Flag of Japan19.0 million
  • Has a top-10 city
  • Top 25
  • Top 50
  • Top 150

The 150 largest cities in the world

RankCityPopulation (urban area)CountryContinent
1 Flag of JapanTokyo ★ 37.19 millionJapanAsia
2 Flag of IndiaNew Delhi ★ 32.94 millionIndiaAsia
3 Flag of ChinaShanghai 29.21 millionChinaAsia
4 Flag of BangladeshDhaka ★ 23.21 millionBangladeshAsia
5 Flag of BrazilSão Paulo 22.62 millionBrazilAmericas
6 Flag of MexicoMexico City ★ 22.28 millionMexicoAmericas
7 Flag of EgyptCairo ★ 22.18 millionEgyptAfrica
8 Flag of ChinaBeijing ★ 21.77 millionChinaAsia
9 Flag of IndiaMumbai 21.30 millionIndiaAsia
10 Flag of JapanOsaka 19.01 millionJapanAsia
11 Flag of United StatesNew York-Newark 18.94 millionUnited StatesAmericas
12 Flag of ChinaChongqing 17.34 millionChinaAsia
13 Flag of PakistanKarachi 17.24 millionPakistanAsia
14 Flag of DR CongoKinshasa ★ 16.32 millionDR CongoAfrica
15 Flag of NigeriaLagos 15.95 millionNigeriaAfrica
16 Flag of TürkiyeIstanbul 15.85 millionTürkiyeAsia
17 Flag of ArgentinaBuenos Aires ★ 15.49 millionArgentinaAmericas
18 Flag of IndiaKolkata 15.33 millionIndiaAsia
19 Flag of PhilippinesManila ★ 14.67 millionPhilippinesAsia
20 Flag of ChinaGuangzhou 14.28 millionChinaAsia
21 Flag of ChinaTianjin 14.24 millionChinaAsia
22 Flag of PakistanLahore 13.98 millionPakistanAsia
23 Flag of BrazilRio de Janeiro 13.73 millionBrazilAmericas
24 Flag of IndiaBangalore 13.61 millionIndiaAsia
25 Flag of ChinaShenzhen 13.07 millionChinaAsia
26 Flag of RussiaMoscow ★ 12.68 millionRussiaEurope
27 Flag of United StatesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana 12.53 millionUnited StatesAmericas
28 Flag of IndiaChennai 11.78 millionIndiaAsia
29 Flag of ColombiaBogota ★ 11.51 millionColombiaAmericas
30 Flag of IndonesiaJakarta ★ 11.25 millionIndonesiaAsia
31 Flag of FranceParis ★ 11.21 millionFranceEurope
32 Flag of PeruLima ★ 11.20 millionPeruAmericas
33 Flag of ThailandBangkok ★ 11.07 millionThailandAsia
34 Flag of IndiaHyderabad 10.80 millionIndiaAsia
35 Flag of South AfricaJohannesburg 10.32 millionSouth AfricaAfrica
36 Flag of South KoreaSeoul ★ 9.99 millionSouth KoreaAsia
37 Flag of United KingdomLondon ★ 9.65 millionUnited KingdomEurope
38 Flag of JapanNagoya 9.57 millionJapanAsia
39 Flag of IranTehran ★ 9.50 millionIranAsia
40 Flag of VietnamHo Chi Minh City 9.32 millionVietnamAsia
41 Flag of AngolaLuanda ★ 9.29 millionAngolaAfrica
42 Flag of United StatesChicago 8.94 millionUnited StatesAmericas
43 Flag of MalaysiaKuala Lumpur ★ 8.62 millionMalaysiaAsia
44 Flag of TanzaniaDar Es Salaam ★ 7.78 millionTanzaniaAfrica
45 Flag of IraqBaghdad ★ 7.71 millionIraqAsia
46 Flag of Hong KongHong Kong 7.69 millionHong KongAsia
47 Flag of Saudi ArabiaRiyadh ★ 7.68 millionSaudi ArabiaAsia
48 Flag of ChileSantiago ★ 6.90 millionChileAmericas
49 Flag of SpainMadrid ★ 6.75 millionSpainEurope
50 Flag of United StatesHouston 6.71 millionUnited StatesAmericas
51 Flag of United StatesDallas-Fort Worth 6.57 millionUnited StatesAmericas
52 Flag of CanadaToronto 6.37 millionCanadaAmericas
53 Flag of SudanKhartoum ★ 6.34 millionSudanAfrica
54 Flag of BrazilBelo Horizonte 6.25 millionBrazilAmericas
55 Flag of SingaporeSingapore ★ 6.08 millionSingaporeAsia
56 Flag of SpainBarcelona 5.69 millionSpainEurope
57 Flag of Côte d'IvoireAbidjan 5.69 millionCôte d'IvoireAfrica
58 Flag of MyanmarRangoon ★ 5.61 millionMyanmarAsia
59 Flag of EgyptAlexandria 5.59 millionEgyptAfrica
60 Flag of RussiaSaint Petersburg 5.56 millionRussiaEurope
61 Flag of JapanKitakyushu-Fukuoka 5.49 millionJapanAsia
62 Flag of United StatesWashington, D.c. ★ 5.49 millionUnited StatesAmericas
63 Flag of EthiopiaAddis Ababa ★ 5.46 millionEthiopiaAfrica
64 Flag of MexicoGuadalajara 5.42 millionMexicoAmericas
65 Flag of TürkiyeAnkara ★ 5.40 millionTürkiyeAsia
66 Flag of BangladeshChittagong 5.38 millionBangladeshAsia
67 Flag of KenyaNairobi ★ 5.33 millionKenyaAfrica
68 Flag of VietnamHanoi ★ 5.25 millionVietnamAsia
69 Flag of AustraliaMelbourne 5.24 millionAustraliaOceania
70 Flag of AustraliaSydney 5.12 millionAustraliaOceania
71 Flag of MexicoMonterrey 5.12 millionMexicoAmericas
72 Flag of South AfricaCape Town ★ 4.89 millionSouth AfricaAfrica
73 Flag of BrazilBrasília ★ 4.87 millionBrazilAmericas
74 Flag of Saudi ArabiaJeddah 4.86 millionSaudi ArabiaAsia
75 Flag of AfghanistanKabul ★ 4.59 millionAfghanistanAsia
76 Flag of CameroonYaounde ★ 4.51 millionCameroonAfrica
77 Flag of TaiwanNew Taipei City 4.50 millionTaiwanAsia
78 Flag of IsraelTel Aviv-Yafo 4.42 millionIsraelAsia
79 Flag of NigeriaKano 4.35 millionNigeriaAfrica
80 Flag of ItalyRome ★ 4.32 millionItalyEurope
81 Flag of CanadaMontreal 4.31 millionCanadaAmericas
82 Flag of BrazilRecife 4.26 millionBrazilAmericas
83 Flag of BrazilPorto Alegre 4.21 millionBrazilAmericas
84 Flag of ColombiaMedellin 4.10 millionColombiaAmericas
85 Flag of CameroonDouala 4.06 millionCameroonAfrica
86 Flag of MoroccoCasablanca 3.89 millionMoroccoAfrica
87 Flag of NigeriaIbadan 3.88 millionNigeriaAfrica
88 Flag of MadagascarAntananarivo ★ 3.87 millionMadagascarAfrica
89 Flag of UgandaKampala ★ 3.85 millionUgandaAfrica
90 Flag of NigeriaAbuja ★ 3.84 millionNigeriaAfrica
91 Flag of GhanaKumasi 3.77 millionGhanaAfrica
92 Flag of IndonesiaBekasi 3.73 millionIndonesiaAsia
93 Flag of PakistanFaisalabad 3.71 millionPakistanAsia
94 Flag of GermanyBerlin ★ 3.57 millionGermanyEurope
95 Flag of Dominican RepublicSanto Domingo ★ 3.52 millionDominican RepublicAmericas
96 Flag of ParaguayAsuncion ★ 3.51 millionParaguayAmericas
97 Flag of NigeriaPort Harcourt 3.48 millionNigeriaAfrica
98 Flag of South KoreaBusan 3.47 millionSouth KoreaAsia
99 Flag of IranMashhad 3.37 millionIranAsia
100 Flag of MexicoPuebla 3.35 millionMexicoAmericas
101 Flag of SenegalDakar ★ 3.34 millionSenegalAfrica
102 Flag of KuwaitKuwait ★ 3.30 millionKuwaitAsia
103 Flag of YemenSanaa ★ 3.29 millionYemenAsia
104 Flag of South AfricaDurban 3.23 millionSouth AfricaAfrica
105 Flag of Burkina FasoOuagadougou ★ 3.20 millionBurkina FasoAfrica
106 Flag of ZambiaLusaka ★ 3.18 millionZambiaAfrica
107 Flag of North KoreaPyongyang ★ 3.16 millionNorth KoreaAsia
108 Flag of ItalyMilan 3.16 millionItalyEurope
109 Flag of GreeceAthens ★ 3.15 millionGreeceEurope
110 Flag of EcuadorGuayaquil 3.14 millionEcuadorAmericas
111 Flag of GuatemalaGuatemala City ★ 3.10 millionGuatemalaAmericas
112 Flag of TürkiyeIzmir 3.09 millionTürkiyeAsia
113 Flag of IndonesiaSurabaya 3.04 millionIndonesiaAsia
114 Flag of IndonesiaDepok 3.04 millionIndonesiaAsia
115 Flag of UkraineKyiv ★ 3.02 millionUkraineEurope
116 Flag of United Arab EmiratesDubai 3.01 millionUnited Arab EmiratesAsia
117 Flag of PortugalLisbon ★ 3.00 millionPortugalEurope
118 Flag of HaitiPort-Au-Prince ★ 2.99 millionHaitiAmericas
119 Flag of VenezuelaCaracas ★ 2.97 millionVenezuelaAmericas
120 Flag of JapanShizuoka-Hamamatsu 2.94 millionJapanAsia
121 Flag of MaliBamako ★ 2.93 millionMaliAfrica
122 Flag of AlgeriaAlgiers ★ 2.90 millionAlgeriaAfrica
123 Flag of DR CongoMbuji-Mayi 2.89 millionDR CongoAfrica
124 Flag of ColombiaCali 2.86 millionColombiaAmericas
125 Flag of South KoreaIncheon 2.85 millionSouth KoreaAsia
126 Flag of South AfricaPretoria ★ 2.82 millionSouth AfricaAfrica
127 Flag of DR CongoLubumbashi 2.81 millionDR CongoAfrica
128 Flag of United KingdomManchester 2.79 millionUnited KingdomEurope
129 Flag of TaiwanTaipei ★ 2.75 millionTaiwanAsia
130 Flag of IndonesiaBandung 2.67 millionIndonesiaAsia
131 Flag of JapanSapporo 2.67 millionJapanAsia
132 Flag of United KingdomBirmingham 2.67 millionUnited KingdomEurope
133 Flag of GhanaAccra ★ 2.66 millionGhanaAfrica
134 Flag of CanadaVancouver 2.66 millionCanadaAmericas
135 Flag of Republic of the CongoBrazzaville ★ 2.64 millionRepublic of the CongoAfrica
136 Flag of MexicoToluca de Lerdo 2.63 millionMexicoAmericas
137 Flag of SomaliaMogadishu ★ 2.61 millionSomaliaAfrica
138 Flag of UzbekistanTashkent ★ 2.60 millionUzbekistanAsia
139 Flag of SyriaDamascus ★ 2.59 millionSyriaAsia
140 Flag of IndonesiaTangerang 2.51 millionIndonesiaAsia
141 Flag of AustraliaBrisbane 2.51 millionAustraliaOceania
142 Flag of TunisiaTunis ★ 2.48 millionTunisiaAfrica
143 Flag of Puerto RicoSan Juan ★ 2.44 millionPuerto RicoOther
144 Flag of AzerbaijanBaku ★ 2.43 millionAzerbaijanEurope
145 Flag of LebanonBeirut ★ 2.42 millionLebanonAsia
146 Flag of PakistanGujranwala 2.42 millionPakistanAsia
147 Flag of PakistanPeshawar 2.41 millionPakistanAsia
148 Flag of VenezuelaMaracaibo 2.37 millionVenezuelaAmericas
149 Flag of ColombiaBarranquilla 2.35 millionColombiaAmericas
150 Flag of TaiwanTaoyuan 2.32 millionTaiwanAsia

Data: CIA World Factbook (public domain) — major urban areas (UN World Urbanization Prospects estimates, 2023).

City or urban area?

City sizes depend on where you draw the line. This ranking uses the urban area (agglomeration) — the continuous built-up area including suburbs — which is how the UN compares cities. By city limits alone, Chongqing or Shanghai would rank first; by metropolitan region, Tokyo has led the world since the 1960s.

Largest city on each continent

  • Asia: Tokyo, Japan — 37.2 million
  • Americas: São Paulo, Brazil — 22.6 million
  • Africa: Cairo, Egypt — 22.2 million
  • Europe: Moscow, Russia — 12.7 million
  • Oceania: Melbourne, Australia — 5.2 million

Countries with the most megacities

India (6), China (6), Japan (2), Brazil (2), United States (2), Pakistan (2), Bangladesh (1), Mexico (1), Egypt (1), DR Congo (1), Nigeria (1), Türkiye (1), Argentina (1), Philippines (1), Russia (1) and 6 more have cities of more than 10 million people.

Related rankings

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in the world?

Tokyo, Japan, with about 37.2 million people in its urban area, followed by New Delhi (32.9 million), Shanghai (29.2 million), Dhaka (23.2 million) and São Paulo (22.6 million).

What are the 10 largest cities in the world?

Tokyo (Japan), New Delhi (India), Shanghai (China), Dhaka (Bangladesh), São Paulo (Brazil), Mexico City (Mexico), Cairo (Egypt), Beijing (China), Mumbai (India) and Osaka (Japan).

What is the largest city in the United States?

New York-Newark, with about 18.9 million people in its urban area.

What is the largest city in Europe?

Moscow (Russia), 12.7 million.

How many megacities are there?

35 cities have more than 10 million inhabitants.