199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Population · 2025 data

Countries by Population

About 8.192 billion people live in the 216 countries and territories below. India and China together are home to 35% of humanity. Open any country for its population history since 1960.

  1. #1Flag of IndiaIndia1.464 billion
  2. #2Flag of ChinaChina1.407 billion
  3. #3Flag of United StatesUnited States341.78 million
8.192 billion
World population (2025)
57%
Live in the 10 most populous countries
49
Countries with a shrinking population
9.1 million
Median country (Belarus)

Most populous countries

1Flag of India1.46 billion
2Flag of China1.41 billion
3Flag of United States341.8 million
4Flag of Indonesia285.7 million
5Flag of Pakistan255.2 million
6Flag of Nigeria237.5 million
7Flag of Brazil212.8 million
8Flag of Bangladesh175.7 million
9Flag of Russia143.5 million
10Flag of Ethiopia135.5 million
  • Top 5%
  • Top 15%
  • Top 30%
  • Top half
  • Lower half
  • Bottom 25%

Population of every country (2025)

RankCountryPopulationGrowthPer km²UrbanWorld share
1 Flag of IndiaIndia 1,463,865,525+0.89%48836%17.87%
2 Flag of ChinaChina 1,406,585,000-0.17%15066%17.17%
3 Flag of United StatesUnited States 341,784,857+0.52%3780%4.17%
4 Flag of IndonesiaIndonesia 285,721,236+0.78%15059%3.49%
5 Flag of PakistanPakistan 255,219,554+1.56%32640%3.12%
6 Flag of NigeriaNigeria 237,527,782+2.06%25564%2.90%
7 Flag of BrazilBrazil 212,812,405+0.38%2588%2.60%
8 Flag of BangladeshBangladesh 175,686,899+1.22%1,33333%2.14%
9 Flag of RussiaRussia 143,513,328-0.11%975%1.75%
10 Flag of EthiopiaEthiopia 135,472,051+2.55%11824%1.65%
11 Flag of MexicoMexico 131,946,900+0.83%6780%1.61%
12 Flag of JapanJapan 123,366,734-0.49%34092%1.51%
13 Flag of EgyptEgypt 118,365,995+1.56%11743%1.44%
14 Flag of PhilippinesPhilippines 116,786,962+0.81%38956%1.43%
15 Flag of DR CongoDR Congo 112,832,473+3.20%4845%1.38%
16 Flag of VietnamVietnam 101,598,527+0.60%32239%1.24%
17 Flag of IranIran 92,417,681+0.92%5677%1.13%
18 Flag of TürkiyeTürkiye 85,878,556+0.42%11189%1.05%
19 Flag of GermanyGermany 83,491,249-0.03%23982%1.02%
20 Flag of ThailandThailand 71,619,863-0.07%14063%0.87%
21 Flag of TanzaniaTanzania 70,545,865+2.86%7837%0.86%
22 Flag of United KingdomUnited Kingdom 69,487,000+0.30%28683%0.85%
23 Flag of FranceFrance 68,720,337+0.25%12779%0.84%
24 Flag of South AfricaSouth Africa 64,747,319+1.15%5364%0.79%
25 Flag of ItalyItaly 58,915,656-0.06%19970%0.72%
26 Flag of KenyaKenya 57,532,493+1.93%9732%0.70%
27 Flag of MyanmarMyanmar 54,850,648+0.64%8431%0.67%
28 Flag of ColombiaColombia 53,425,635+1.01%4879%0.65%
29 Flag of South KoreaSouth Korea 51,684,564-0.13%53081%0.63%
30 Flag of SudanSudan 51,662,147+2.38%2735%0.63%
31 Flag of UgandaUganda 51,384,894+2.70%24932%0.63%
32 Flag of SpainSpain 49,355,143+1.03%9881%0.60%
33 Flag of AlgeriaAlgeria 47,435,312+1.32%2076%0.58%
34 Flag of IraqIraq 47,020,774+2.10%10670%0.57%
35 Flag of ArgentinaArgentina 45,851,378+0.34%1792%0.56%
36 Flag of AfghanistanAfghanistan 43,844,111+2.77%6526%0.54%
37 Flag of YemenYemen 41,773,878+2.89%7737%0.51%
38 Flag of CanadaCanada 41,651,653+0.94%583%0.51%
39 Flag of AngolaAngola 39,040,039+3.00%3071%0.48%
40 Flag of UkraineUkraine 38,980,376+2.92%6570%0.48%
41 Flag of MoroccoMorocco 38,430,770+0.91%8563%0.47%
42 Flag of UzbekistanUzbekistan 37,053,428+1.88%8351%0.45%
43 Flag of Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia 36,973,555+4.63%1685%0.45%
44 Flag of PolandPoland 36,435,861-0.34%11960%0.44%
45 Flag of MalaysiaMalaysia 35,977,838+1.17%10877%0.44%
46 Flag of MozambiqueMozambique 35,631,653+2.85%4437%0.43%
47 Flag of GhanaGhana 35,064,272+1.83%15159%0.43%
48 Flag of PeruPeru 34,576,665+1.04%2786%0.42%
49 Flag of MadagascarMadagascar 32,740,678+2.40%5533%0.40%
50 Flag of Côte d'IvoireCôte d'Ivoire 32,711,547+2.40%10055%0.40%
51 Flag of CameroonCameroon 29,879,337+2.56%6256%0.36%
52 Flag of NepalNepal 29,618,118-0.11%20767%0.36%
53 Flag of VenezuelaVenezuela 28,516,896+0.39%3289%0.35%
54 Flag of NigerNiger 27,917,831+3.22%2118%0.34%
55 Flag of AustraliaAustralia 27,614,411+1.53%488%0.34%
56 Flag of North KoreaNorth Korea 26,571,036+0.27%22064%0.32%
57 Flag of SyriaSyria 25,620,427+3.77%13472%0.31%
58 Flag of MaliMali 25,198,821+2.90%2032%0.31%
59 Flag of Burkina FasoBurkina Faso 24,074,580+2.21%8629%0.29%
60 Flag of MalawiMalawi 22,216,120+2.56%23018%0.27%
61 Flag of ZambiaZambia 21,913,874+2.77%2946%0.27%
62 Flag of Sri LankaSri Lanka 21,756,000-0.73%35420%0.27%
63 Flag of ChadChad 21,003,705+3.41%1628%0.26%
64 Flag of KazakhstanKazakhstan 20,843,754+1.21%862%0.25%
65 Flag of ChileChile 19,859,921+0.48%2789%0.24%
66 Flag of SomaliaSomalia 19,654,739+3.34%3055%0.24%
67 Flag of RomaniaRomania 19,020,271-0.17%8352%0.23%
68 Flag of SenegalSenegal 18,931,966+2.30%9656%0.23%
69 Flag of GuatemalaGuatemala 18,687,881+1.52%17256%0.23%
70 Flag of EcuadorEcuador 18,289,896+0.85%7363%0.22%
71 Flag of NetherlandsNetherlands 18,087,633+0.52%53496%0.22%
72 Flag of CambodiaCambodia 17,847,982+1.18%10041%0.22%
73 Flag of ZimbabweZimbabwe 16,950,795+1.88%4340%0.21%
74 Flag of GuineaGuinea 15,099,727+2.31%6039%0.18%
75 Flag of BeninBenin 14,814,460+2.40%12853%0.18%
76 Flag of RwandaRwanda 14,569,341+2.17%60031%0.18%
77 Flag of BurundiBurundi 14,390,003+2.41%54726%0.18%
78 Flag of BoliviaBolivia 12,581,843+1.35%1172%0.15%
79 Flag of TunisiaTunisia 12,348,573+0.58%7971%0.15%
80 Flag of South SudanSouth Sudan 12,188,788+2.03%1922%0.15%
81 Flag of BelgiumBelgium 11,941,781+0.70%38988%0.15%
82 Flag of HaitiHaiti 11,906,095+1.13%42756%0.15%
83 Flag of JordanJordan 11,520,684-0.28%13093%0.14%
84 Flag of Dominican RepublicDominican Republic 11,520,487+0.81%23773%0.14%
85 Flag of United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates 11,513,149+4.68%15586%0.14%
86 Flag of HondurasHonduras 11,005,850+1.65%9759%0.13%
87 Flag of CubaCuba 10,937,203-0.39%10677%0.13%
88 Flag of CzechiaCzechia 10,886,878-0.17%14173%0.13%
89 Flag of PortugalPortugal 10,804,871+1.03%11761%0.13%
90 Flag of TajikistanTajikistan 10,786,734+1.83%7626%0.13%
91 Flag of Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea 10,762,817+1.75%2316%0.13%
92 Flag of SwedenSweden 10,596,620+0.25%2689%0.13%
93 Flag of GreeceGreece 10,413,962+0.08%8179%0.13%
94 Flag of AzerbaijanAzerbaijan 10,246,996+0.43%12359%0.13%
95 Flag of IsraelIsrael 10,122,800+1.20%46292%0.12%
96 Flag of HungaryHungary 9,514,251-0.50%10571%0.12%
97 Flag of AustriaAustria 9,208,163+0.33%11170%0.11%
98 Flag of SwitzerlandSwitzerland 9,092,436+0.96%22886%0.11%
99 Flag of BelarusBelarus 9,085,991-0.51%4579%0.11%
100 Flag of Sierra LeoneSierra Leone 8,819,794+2.04%12046%0.11%
101 Flag of TogoTogo 8,591,626+2.18%15544%0.10%
102 Flag of LaosLaos 7,873,046+1.32%3440%0.10%
103 Flag of TurkmenistanTurkmenistan 7,618,847+1.65%1647%0.09%
104 Flag of Hong KongHong Kong 7,498,900-0.34%7,166100%0.09%
105 Flag of LibyaLibya 7,458,555+1.04%488%0.09%
106 Flag of KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan 7,343,064+1.66%3835%0.09%
107 Flag of ParaguayParaguay 7,013,078+1.20%1770%0.09%
108 Flag of NicaraguaNicaragua 7,007,502+1.31%5759%0.09%
109 Flag of SerbiaSerbia 6,549,143-0.57%7563%0.08%
110 Flag of Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo 6,484,437+2.36%1964%0.08%
111 Flag of BulgariaBulgaria 6,433,302-0.13%5974%0.08%
112 Flag of El SalvadorEl Salvador 6,365,503+0.43%30676%0.08%
113 Flag of SingaporeSingapore 6,111,175+1.22%8,329100%0.07%
114 Flag of DenmarkDenmark 6,009,169+0.54%14989%0.07%
115 Flag of LebanonLebanon 5,849,421+0.75%56891%0.07%
116 Flag of LiberiaLiberia 5,731,206+2.09%5856%0.07%
117 Flag of FinlandFinland 5,646,436+0.47%1875%0.07%
118 Flag of NorwayNorway 5,610,870+0.69%1584%0.07%
119 Flag of Central African RepublicCentral African Republic 5,513,282+3.37%945%0.07%
120 Flag of OmanOman 5,494,691+3.96%1779%0.07%
121 Flag of IrelandIreland 5,484,367+1.63%7865%0.07%
122 Flag of SlovakiaSlovakia 5,413,813-0.15%11353%0.07%
123 Flag of PalestinePalestine 5,413,596+2.33%87887%0.07%
124 Flag of New ZealandNew Zealand 5,324,700+0.65%2084%0.06%
125 Flag of MauritaniaMauritania 5,315,065+2.78%561%0.06%
126 Flag of Costa RicaCosta Rica 5,152,950+0.45%10180%0.06%
127 Flag of KuwaitKuwait 4,865,298-0.65%275100%0.06%
128 Flag of PanamaPanama 4,571,189+1.22%6166%0.06%
129 Flag of GeorgiaGeorgia 3,935,766+3.18%6761%0.05%
130 Flag of CroatiaCroatia 3,876,200+0.26%6958%0.05%
131 Flag of EritreaEritrea 3,607,003+2.00%2935%0.04%
132 Flag of MongoliaMongolia 3,568,978+1.25%271%0.04%
133 Flag of UruguayUruguay 3,384,688-0.06%1996%0.04%
134 Flag of Puerto RicoPuerto Rico 3,184,835-0.55%36194%0.04%
135 Flag of Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina 3,140,095-0.77%6253%0.04%
136 Flag of NamibiaNamibia 3,092,816+2.05%451%0.04%
137 Flag of ArmeniaArmenia 3,086,700+1.74%10866%0.04%
138 Flag of QatarQatar 2,972,215+3.92%24999%0.04%
139 Flag of LithuaniaLithuania 2,888,774+0.02%4669%0.04%
140 Flag of JamaicaJamaica 2,837,077-0.07%26259%0.03%
141 Flag of GambiaGambia 2,822,093+2.23%27365%0.03%
142 Flag of GabonGabon 2,593,130+2.11%1092%0.03%
143 Flag of BotswanaBotswana 2,562,122+1.61%468%0.03%
144 Flag of LesothoLesotho 2,363,325+1.10%7745%0.03%
145 Flag of MoldovaMoldova 2,360,527-1.75%8444%0.03%
146 Flag of AlbaniaAlbania 2,349,580-1.17%8759%0.03%
147 Flag of Guinea-BissauGuinea-Bissau 2,249,515+2.16%7847%0.03%
148 Flag of SloveniaSlovenia 2,130,986+0.17%10656%0.03%
149 Flag of Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea 1,938,431+2.40%6772%0.02%
150 Flag of LatviaLatvia 1,847,785-0.99%3069%0.02%
151 Flag of North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia 1,820,909-0.19%7263%0.02%
152 Flag of BahrainBahrain 1,600,366+0.73%1,986100%0.02%
153 Flag of KosovoKosovo 1,576,876-1.10%—51%0.02%
154 Flag of Timor-LesteTimor-Leste 1,418,517+1.27%9429%0.02%
155 Flag of CyprusCyprus 1,370,754+0.91%14767%0.02%
156 Flag of Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago 1,367,764-0.04%26754%0.02%
157 Flag of EstoniaEstonia 1,366,475-0.43%3271%0.02%
158 Flag of EswatiniEswatini 1,256,174+1.07%7227%0.02%
159 Flag of MauritiusMauritius 1,243,741-0.16%62339%0.02%
160 Flag of DjiboutiDjibouti 1,184,076+1.31%5073%0.01%
161 Flag of FijiFiji 933,154+0.47%5160%0.01%
162 Flag of ComorosComoros 882,847+1.85%46434%0.01%
163 Flag of Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands 838,645+2.35%2931%0.01%
164 Flag of GuyanaGuyana 835,986+0.59%426%0.01%
165 Flag of BhutanBhutan 796,682+0.65%2143%0.01%
166 Flag of LuxembourgLuxembourg 686,970+1.46%26395%0.01%
167 Flag of MacauMacau 685,900-0.16%20,631100%0.01%
168 Flag of SurinameSuriname 639,850+0.85%466%0.01%
169 Flag of MontenegroMontenegro 623,129-0.06%4666%0.01%
170 Flag of MaltaMalta 579,704+1.89%1,80596%0.01%
171 Flag of MaldivesMaldives 529,676+0.35%1,77143%0.01%
172 Flag of Cape VerdeCape Verde 527,326+0.47%13078%0.01%
173 Flag of BruneiBrunei 466,330+0.78%8875%0.01%
174 Flag of BelizeBelize 422,924+1.39%1842%0.01%
175 Flag of BahamasBahamas 403,033+0.44%4081%0.00%
176 Flag of IcelandIceland 392,404+1.51%494%0.00%
177 Flag of VanuatuVanuatu 335,169+2.23%2722%0.00%
178 Flag of New CaledoniaNew Caledonia 295,333+0.92%1668%0.00%
179 Flag of BarbadosBarbados 282,623+0.06%65560%0.00%
180 Flag of French PolynesiaFrench Polynesia 282,465+0.23%8062%0.00%
181 Flag of Sao Tome and PrincipeSao Tome and Principe 240,254+1.98%24569%0.00%
182 Flag of SamoaSamoa 219,306+0.59%7818%0.00%
183 Flag of Saint LuciaSaint Lucia 180,149+0.23%29529%0.00%
184 Flag of GuamGuam 168,999+0.73%31094%0.00%
185 Flag of CuracaoCuracao 156,263+0.19%35191%0.00%
186 Flag of KiribatiKiribati 136,488+1.45%16663%0.00%
187 Flag of SeychellesSeychelles 122,730+1.13%26645%0.00%
188 Flag of GrenadaGrenada 117,303+0.08%34137%0.00%
189 Flag of MicronesiaMicronesia 113,683+0.46%16122%0.00%
190 Flag of ArubaAruba 108,785+0.73%60062%0.00%
191 Flag of Virgin IslandsVirgin Islands 103,792-0.56%30095%0.00%
192 Flag of TongaTonga 103,742-0.42%14521%0.00%
193 Flag of Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesSaint Vincent and the Grenadines 99,924-0.69%25948%0.00%
194 Flag of Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda 94,209+0.46%21324%0.00%
195 Flag of Isle of ManIsle of Man 84,118-0.05%14752%0.00%
196 Flag of AndorraAndorra 82,904+1.17%17589%0.00%
197 Flag of Cayman IslandsCayman Islands 75,844+1.85%310100%0.00%
198 Flag of DominicaDominica 65,871-0.51%8874%0.00%
199 Flag of BermudaBermuda 64,555-0.13%1,197100%0.00%
200 Flag of GreenlandGreenland 56,831-0.01%089%0.00%
201 Flag of Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands 54,900+0.47%4040%0.00%
202 Flag of Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis 46,922+0.17%17932%0.00%
203 Flag of Turks and Caicos IslandsTurks and Caicos Islands 46,855+0.69%4994%0.00%
204 Flag of American SamoaAmerican Samoa 46,029-1.59%23581%0.00%
205 Flag of Sint MaartenSint Maarten 43,923+1.31%1,275100%0.00%
206 Flag of Northern Mariana IslandsNorthern Mariana Islands 43,541-1.68%9792%0.00%
207 Flag of LiechtensteinLiechtenstein 41,024+1.41%25315%0.00%
208 Flag of GibraltarGibraltar 40,126+2.01%3,933100%0.00%
209 Flag of British Virgin IslandsBritish Virgin Islands 39,732+0.66%26157%0.00%
210 Flag of MonacoMonaco 38,341-0.75%18,537100%0.00%
211 Flag of Marshall IslandsMarshall Islands 36,282-3.43%20779%0.00%
212 Flag of San MarinoSan Marino 34,109+0.39%55597%0.00%
213 Flag of Saint MartinSaint Martin 24,941-4.65%493100%0.00%
214 Flag of PalauPalau 17,663-0.18%3879%0.00%
215 Flag of NauruNauru 12,025+0.65%569100%0.00%
216 Flag of TuvaluTuvalu 9,492-1.61%37165%0.00%

Data: World Bank Open Data (CC BY 4.0).

Where the world lives

  • Asia: 4.784 billion (58.4%)
  • Africa: 1.547 billion (18.9%)
  • Americas: 1.046 billion (12.8%)
  • Europe: 763.18 million (9.3%)
  • Oceania: 46.46 million (0.6%)

Fastest growing and shrinking

167 countries are still growing, led by United Arab Emirates (+4.7%), Saudi Arabia (+4.6%), Oman (+4.0%) and Qatar (+3.9%). 49 are shrinking, most quickly Saint Martin (-4.7%), Marshall Islands (-3.4%), Moldova (-1.8%) and Northern Mariana Islands (-1.7%) — mostly because of low birth rates and emigration.

The most crowded countries

Among countries with more than a million people, the most densely populated are Singapore (8,329/km²), Hong Kong (7,166/km²), Bahrain (1,986/km²), Bangladesh (1,333/km²) and Palestine (878/km²).

About the data

Figures are mid-year estimates from the World Bank (based on UN population prospects and national censuses) for 2025. Territories are listed separately from the countries they belong to.

Related rankings

Frequently asked questions

What is the most populated country in the world?

India, with 1.464 billion people in 2025, followed by China (1.407 billion).

What are the 10 most populated countries?

India, China, United States, Indonesia, Pakistan, Nigeria, Brazil, Bangladesh, Russia and Ethiopia.

What is the world population?

About 8.192 billion people in 2025, adding up the countries and territories in this ranking.

Which country has the smallest population?

Tuvalu — about 9,492 people.

How many countries have a shrinking population?

49 countries and territories recorded negative population growth in the latest year.