Ski resorts · 72 countries
Ski Resorts of the World
5,621 ski areas with 51,748 km of slopes and 25,684 lifts — compare piste kilometres, difficulty, elevation and the nearest airports.
- Ski areas
- 5,621
- Slopes
- 51,748 km
- Lifts
- 25,684
- Countries
- 72
Ranking
Biggest ski resorts in the world
| # | Ski area | Country | Slopes | Lifts | Top |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dolomiti Superski | 1,071 km | 474 | 3,235 m | |
| 2 | Ski amadé | 605 km | 239 | 2,642 m | |
| 3 | Les Trois Vallées | 542 km | 169 | 3,220 m | |
| 4 | Les Portes du Soleil | 409 km | 194 | 2,249 m | |
| 5 | Paradiski | 402 km | 164 | 3,204 m | |
| 6 | Whistler Blackcomb | 299 km | 36 | 2,259 m | |
| 7 | Evasion Mont Blanc | 293 km | 106 | 2,444 m | |
| 8 | Ski Arlberg | 272 km | 92 | 2,642 m | |
| 9 | Skicircus Saalbach-Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn | 267 km | 82 | 2,090 m | |
| 10 | Park City Mountain Resort | 256 km | 43 | 3,040 m | |
| 11 | Big Sky Resort | 238 km | 45 | 3,402 m | |
| 12 | SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental | 234 km | 80 | 1,865 m | |
| 13 | Vail | 215 km | 32 | 3,525 m | |
| 14 | Tignes - Val d'Isère | 211 km | 84 | 3,447 m | |
| 15 | Zermatt - Breuil-Cervinia, Breuil-Cervinia Ski Paradise | 209 km | 63 | 3,872 m | |
| 16 | Espace Haute Maurienne Vanoise | 208 km | 78 | 2,948 m | |
| 17 | Espace Diamant | 199 km | 85 | 2,048 m | |
| 18 | La Plagne | 188 km | 75 | 3,057 m | |
| 19 | KitzSki | 186 km | 63 | 1,992 m | |
| 20 | Espace Lumière | 185 km | 39 | 2,591 m | |
| 21 | Deer Valley Resort | 183 km | 36 | 2,911 m | |
| 22 | Schladming Dachstein | 179 km | 73 | 2,004 m | |
| 23 | 4 Vallées – Verbier/La Tzoumaz/Nendaz/Veysonnaz/Thyon | 175 km | 77 | 3,301 m | |
| 24 | Le Grand Massif | 174 km | 69 | 2,483 m | |
| 25 | Les Arcs | 170 km | 48 | 3,204 m | |
| 26 | Serfaus Fiss Ladis | 169 km | 48 | 2,816 m | |
| 27 | Beaver Creek | 167 km | 24 | 3,483 m | |
| 28 | Arosa Lenzerheide | 164 km | 49 | 2,853 m | |
| 29 | Silvretta Arena Ischgl/Samnaun | 163 km | 46 | 2,867 m | |
| 30 | Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine | 163 km | 82 | 3,305 m |
Browse
Ski resorts by country
United States9,674 km
France8,988 km
Austria7,171 km
Italy5,227 km
Switzerland4,246 km
Canada3,566 km
Japan2,460 km
Norway1,083 km
Sweden967 km
Spain921 km
China872 km
Germany835 km
Russia713 km
Czechia565 km
Slovakia363 km
Finland362 km
Poland340 km
Chile332 km
Australia286 km
New Zealand262 km
Argentina235 km
Andorra229 km
Türkiye198 km
Romania190 km
Slovenia176 km
Bulgaria148 km
South Korea121 km
Ukraine120 km
Greece118 km
Georgia113 km
Serbia112 km
Bosnia and Herzegovina80 km
United Kingdom71 km
Iceland67 km
Kyrgyzstan57 km
Montenegro52 km
Lebanon47 km
Azerbaijan44 km
Kazakhstan37 km
North Macedonia37 km
Iran36 km
Armenia34 km
Uzbekistan18 km
Hungary18 km
Liechtenstein17 km
Croatia14 km
North Korea14 km
Israel14 km
India12 km
Morocco12 km
Latvia9 km
Estonia8 km
Kosovo7 km
Belgium7 km
Belarus7 km
Greenland6 km
Cyprus6 km
Mongolia6 km
Portugal5 km
Netherlands3 km
Lithuania2 km
South Africa1 km
Denmark1 km
Albania1 km
Lesotho1 km
Ireland0 km
Brazil0 km
Mexico0 km
Egypt0 km
Pakistan0 km
Tajikistan0 km
Taiwan0 km
Highest ski resorts
- 3,941 mGulmarg Ski Resort area Phase 2India
- 3,910 mBreckenridgeUnited States
- 3,872 mZermatt - Breuil-Cervinia, Breuil-Cervinia Ski ParadiseSwitzerland
- 3,866 mLoveland Basin Ski AreaUnited States
- 3,841 mЭльбрус, ElbrusRussia
- 3,815 mAspen SnowmassUnited States
- 3,811 mTelluride Ski AreaUnited States
- 3,802 mArapahoe BasinUnited States
- 3,755 mCopper MountainUnited States
- 3,742 mKeystoneUnited States
Frequently asked questions
What is the biggest ski resort in the world?
Dolomiti Superski in Italy, with 1,071 km of mapped downhill runs and 474 lifts, followed by Ski amadé (605 km), Les Trois Vallées (542 km), Les Portes du Soleil (409 km) and Paradiski (402 km).
Which country has the most ski slopes?
United States (9,674 km), ahead of France (8,988 km), Austria (7,171 km), Italy (5,227 km) and Switzerland (4,246 km).
Where do the numbers come from?
From OpenSkiMap, which measures every downhill run and lift mapped in OpenStreetMap. Resorts often advertise longer figures because they count both sides of wide pistes or include ski routes.
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0).