199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Atlantic-Congo · ISO 639-3 nya · ny

Chichewa Language

Chichewa is an Atlantic-Congo language spoken by about 13 million people in 4 countries. It is an official language of Malawi. It is written in the Latin script.

13 million
Speakers · #98 in the world
4
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Chichewa is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Chichewa

Flag of Malawi
Malawi Official
14 million · 63%
Flag of Zambia4.0 million · 19%
Flag of Mozambique867,126 · 3%
Flag of Zimbabwe325,857 · 2%

Language family

  1. Atlantic-Congo
  2. Volta-Congo
  3. Benue-Congo
  4. Bantoid
  5. Southern Bantoid
  6. Narrow Bantu
  7. East Bantu
  8. Tumbuka-Sena-Nyanja
  9. Sena-Nyanja
  10. Nyanjaic
  11. Chichewa

Writing system

Latin script

Related languages

About the Chichewa language

Chichewa is spoken by about 13 million people, which makes it the 98th most spoken language in the world — just behind Deccan (13 million) and ahead of Tsonga (13 million). It belongs to the Atlantic-Congo language family and, more precisely, to the Nyanjaic group within the Benue-Congo branch.

Where is Chichewa spoken?

Chichewa is used in 4 countries. The largest communities live in Malawi (14 million), Zambia (4.0 million), Mozambique (867,126) and Zimbabwe (325,857). More than half of the population speaks it in Malawi — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Chichewa: Malawi 63% (14 million), Zambia 19% (4.0 million), Mozambique 2.6% (867,126) and Zimbabwe 1.9% (325,857).

Chichewa is an official language in 1 country: Malawi.

Writing system and status

Chichewa is written in the Latin script. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Malawi Sena, Sena, Tumbuka, Swahili, Zulu, Tsonga and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 ny, ISO 639-3 nya.

Frequently asked questions about Chichewa

How many people speak Chichewa?

About 13 million people — #98 among the world's languages.

Where is Chichewa spoken?

Mostly in Malawi (14 million), Zambia (4.0 million), Mozambique (867,126) and Zimbabwe (325,857).

In which countries is Chichewa an official language?

Malawi.

What language family does Chichewa belong to?

Chichewa belongs to the Atlantic-Congo family: Atlantic-Congo › Volta-Congo › Benue-Congo › Bantoid › Southern Bantoid › Narrow Bantu › East Bantu › Tumbuka-Sena-Nyanja › Sena-Nyanja › Nyanjaic.

Is Chichewa an endangered language?

No — Chichewa is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.