199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Afro-Asiatic · ISO 639-3 hau · ha

Hausa Language

Hausa is an Afro-Asiatic language spoken by about 44 million people in 5 countries. It is written in the Latin script.

44 million
Speakers · #40 in the world
5
Countries where it is spoken
0
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Hausa is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Hausa

Flag of Nigeria31 million · 13%
Flag of Niger11 million · 41%
Flag of Sudan908,411 · 2%
Flag of Ghana297,466 · 0.86%
Flag of Cameroon43,352 · 0.14%

Language family

  1. Afro-Asiatic
  2. Chadic
  3. West Chadic
  4. West Chadic A
  5. West Chadic A.1
  6. Hausa

Writing system

Latin script

Related languages

About the Hausa language

Hausa is spoken by about 44 million people, which makes it the 40th most spoken language in the world — just behind Levantine Arabic (44 million) and ahead of Algerian Arabic (42 million). It belongs to the Afro-Asiatic language family and, more precisely, to the West Chadic A.1 group within the West Chadic branch.

Where is Hausa spoken?

Hausa is used in 5 countries. The largest communities live in Nigeria (31 million), Niger (11 million), Sudan (908,411), Ghana (297,466) and Cameroon (43,352).

Share of the population that speaks Hausa: Nigeria 13% (31 million), Niger 41% (11 million), Sudan 1.8% (908,411), Ghana 0.9% (297,466) and Cameroon 0.1% (43,352).

Hausa is not a national official language anywhere.

Writing system and status

Hausa is written in the Latin script. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Karekare.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 ha, ISO 639-3 hau.

Frequently asked questions about Hausa

How many people speak Hausa?

About 44 million people — #40 among the world's languages.

Where is Hausa spoken?

Mostly in Nigeria (31 million), Niger (11 million), Sudan (908,411), Ghana (297,466) and Cameroon (43,352).

What language family does Hausa belong to?

Hausa belongs to the Afro-Asiatic family: Afro-Asiatic › Chadic › West Chadic › West Chadic A › West Chadic A.1.

Is Hausa an endangered language?

No — Hausa is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.