199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Koreanic · ISO 639-3 kor · ko

Korean Language 한국어

Korean is a Koreanic language spoken by about 77 million people in 7 countries. It is an official language of South Korea and North Korea. It is written in the Hangul script.

77 million
Speakers · #27 in the world
7
Countries where it is spoken
2
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Korean is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Korean

Flag of South Korea
South Korea Official
52 million · 100%
Flag of North Korea
North Korea Official
23 million · 88%
Flag of China
China Regional official
2.1 million · 0.15%
Flag of United States1.0 million · 0.3%
Flag of Japan640,650 · 0.52%
Flag of Canada217,250 · 0.56%
Flag of Brazil46,210 · 0.02%

Language family

  1. Koreanic
  2. Korean

Writing system

Hangul script

About the Korean language

Korean (한국어) is spoken by about 77 million people, which makes it the 27th most spoken language in the world — just behind Egyptian Arabic (78 million) and ahead of Filipino (66 million). It belongs to the Koreanic language family.

Where is Korean spoken?

Korean is used in 7 countries. The largest communities live in South Korea (52 million), North Korea (23 million), China (2.1 million), United States (1.0 million) and Japan (640,650). More than half of the population speaks it in South Korea and North Korea — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Korean: South Korea 100% (52 million), North Korea 88% (23 million), China 0.2% (2.1 million), United States 0.3% (1.0 million), Japan 0.5% (640,650) and Canada 0.6% (217,250).

Korean is an official language in 2 countries: South Korea and North Korea. It also has regional official status in China.

Writing system and status

Korean is written in the Hangul script. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 ko, ISO 639-3 kor.

Frequently asked questions about Korean

How many people speak Korean?

About 77 million people — #27 among the world's languages.

Where is Korean spoken?

Mostly in South Korea (52 million), North Korea (23 million), China (2.1 million), United States (1.0 million) and Japan (640,650).

In which countries is Korean an official language?

South Korea and North Korea. It also has regional official status in China.

What language family does Korean belong to?

Korean belongs to the Koreanic family: Koreanic.

What is Korean called in Korean?

Its speakers call it 한국어.

Is Korean an endangered language?

No — Korean is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.