199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Language · ISO 639-3 srp · sr

Serbian Language српски

Serbian is a language spoken by about 9.0 million people in 7 countries. It is an official language of Serbia, Montenegro and Bosnia and Herzegovina. It is written in the Cyrillic and Latin scripts.

9.0 million
Speakers · #137 in the world
7
Countries where it is spoken
3
Countries where it is official
Unknown
Endangerment status

Where Serbian is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Serbian

Flag of Serbia
Serbia Official
6.6 million · 99%
Flag of Montenegro
Montenegro Official
599,849 · 100%
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina379,867 · 10%
Flag of Canada89,228 · 0.23%
Flag of Türkiye23,553 · 0.03%
Flag of Romania21,777 · 0.12%
Flag of Russia5,914 · 0%

Language family

No family classification is available.

Writing system

Cyrillic and Latin scripts

About the Serbian language

Serbian (српски) is spoken by about 9.0 million people, which makes it the 137th most spoken language in the world — just behind Bulgarian (9.0 million) and ahead of Twi (9.0 million).

Where is Serbian spoken?

Serbian is used in 7 countries. The largest communities live in Serbia (6.6 million), Montenegro (599,849), Bosnia and Herzegovina (379,867), Canada (89,228) and Türkiye (23,553). More than half of the population speaks it in Serbia and Montenegro — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Serbian: Serbia 99% (6.6 million), Montenegro 100% (599,849), Bosnia and Herzegovina 10% (379,867), Canada 0.2% (89,228), Türkiye <0.1% (23,553) and Romania 0.1% (21,777).

Serbian is an official language in 3 countries: Serbia, Montenegro and Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Writing system and status

Serbian is written in the Cyrillic and Latin scripts.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 sr, ISO 639-3 srp.

Frequently asked questions about Serbian

How many people speak Serbian?

About 9.0 million people — #137 among the world's languages.

Where is Serbian spoken?

Mostly in Serbia (6.6 million), Montenegro (599,849), Bosnia and Herzegovina (379,867), Canada (89,228) and Türkiye (23,553).

In which countries is Serbian an official language?

Serbia, Montenegro and Bosnia and Herzegovina.

What is Serbian called in Serbian?

Its speakers call it српски.

Is Serbian an endangered language?

Serbian is classed as unknown (Glottolog AES).

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.