199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Austroasiatic · ISO 639-3 vie · vi

Vietnamese Language Tiếng Việt

Vietnamese is an Austroasiatic language spoken by about 85 million people in 5 countries. It is an official language of Vietnam. It is written in the Latin and Han scripts.

85 million
Speakers · #19 in the world
5
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Vietnamese is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Vietnamese

Flag of Vietnam
Vietnam Official
91 million · 86%
Flag of United States1.2 million · 0.34%
Flag of Australia357,381 · 1%
Flag of Canada248,286 · 0.64%
Flag of China7,080 · 0%

Language family

  1. Austroasiatic
  2. Vietic
  3. Viet-Muong
  4. Vietnamese

Writing system

Latin and Han scripts

Related languages

About the Vietnamese language

Vietnamese (Tiếng Việt) is spoken by about 85 million people, which makes it the 19th most spoken language in the world — just behind Javanese (91 million) and ahead of Wu Chinese (84 million). It belongs to the Austroasiatic language family and, more precisely, to the Viet-Muong group within the Viet-Muong branch.

Where is Vietnamese spoken?

Vietnamese is used in 5 countries. The largest communities live in Vietnam (91 million), United States (1.2 million), Australia (357,381), Canada (248,286) and China (7,080). More than half of the population speaks it in Vietnam — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Vietnamese: Vietnam 86% (91 million), United States 0.3% (1.2 million), Australia 1.3% (357,381), Canada 0.6% (248,286) and China <0.1% (7,080).

Vietnamese is an official language in 1 country: Vietnam.

Writing system and status

Vietnamese is written in the Latin and Han scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Muong.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 vi, ISO 639-3 vie.

Frequently asked questions about Vietnamese

How many people speak Vietnamese?

About 85 million people — #19 among the world's languages.

Where is Vietnamese spoken?

Mostly in Vietnam (91 million), United States (1.2 million), Australia (357,381), Canada (248,286) and China (7,080).

In which countries is Vietnamese an official language?

Vietnam.

What language family does Vietnamese belong to?

Vietnamese belongs to the Austroasiatic family: Austroasiatic › Vietic › Viet-Muong.

What is Vietnamese called in Vietnamese?

Its speakers call it Tiếng Việt.

Is Vietnamese an endangered language?

No — Vietnamese is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.