Languages · Asia
What Language Do They Speak in Cambodia?
The official language of Cambodia is Khmer. In total about 19 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Khmer (89%), Western Cham (2%) and Kraol (1%).
1
Official language
19
Living languages · #70
0
Regional official languages
12
Endangered languages
Official languages of Cambodia
Most spoken languages in Cambodia
Khmer Official
89%Western Cham
2%Kraol
0.76%Krung
0.36%Tampuan
0.33%Kuy
0.11%Kavet
0.04%Budeh Stieng
0.03%Somray
0.02%Samre
0.02%Mel-Khaonh
0.02%Kachok
0.02%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
All languages of Cambodia (19)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Khmer | 15,186,693 · 89% | Austroasiatic | Official |
| Western Cham | 273,019 · 2% | Austronesian | Threatened |
| Kraol | 130,000 · 0.76% | Austroasiatic | Threatened |
| Krung | 62,000 · 0.36% | — | — |
| Tampuan | 57,000 · 0.33% | Austroasiatic | Moribund |
| Kuy | 18,770 · 0.11% | Austroasiatic | Moribund |
| Kavet | 7,569 · 0.04% | — | — |
| Budeh Stieng | 4,540 · 0.03% | Austroasiatic | Moribund |
| Somray | 4,100 · 0.02% | Austroasiatic | Nearly extinct |
| Samre | 4,100 · 0.02% | Bookkeeping | Nearly extinct |
| Mel-Khaonh | 4,000 · 0.02% | Austroasiatic | Threatened |
| Kachok | 3,600 · 0.02% | Austroasiatic | Threatened |
| Pear | 1,700 · 0.01% | Austroasiatic | Moribund |
| Suoy | 860 · 0.01% | Austroasiatic | Vulnerable |
| Sa'och | 20 · 0% | Austroasiatic | Vulnerable |
| Brao | — | Austroasiatic | Threatened |
| Chong | — | Austroasiatic | Moribund |
| Sou | — | Austroasiatic | Vulnerable |
| Bulo Stieng | — | Austroasiatic | Vulnerable |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Cambodia?
The official language of Cambodia is Khmer. In total about 19 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Khmer (89%), Western Cham (2%) and Kraol (1%).
What is the official language of Cambodia?
Khmer.
Is English spoken in Cambodia?
English is not widely spoken in Cambodia — learn a few words of Khmer before you go.
How many languages are spoken in Cambodia?
About 19 living languages — #70 in the world for linguistic diversity. 12 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).