Languages · Oceania
What Language Do They Speak in Fiji?
The official languages of Fiji are English, Fiji Hindi and Fijian. In total about 10 living languages are spoken there, the most common being English (94%), Hindi (44%) and Fiji Hindi (41%).
3
Official languages
10
Living languages · #100
0
Regional official languages
1
Endangered languages
Official languages of Fiji
Most spoken languages in Fiji
English Official
94%44%
Fiji Hindi Official
41%Fijian Official
39%Western Fijian
6%Lauan
2%Rotuman
0.26%Lomaiviti
0.17%Namosi-Naitasiri-Serua
0.17%Gone Dau
0.07%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
All languages of Fiji (10)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 894,514 · 94% | Indo-European | Official |
| Hindi | 418,708 · 44% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Fiji Hindi | 390,160 · 41% | Indo-European | Official |
| Fijian | 371,128 · 39% | Austronesian | Official |
| Western Fijian | 57,000 · 6% | Austronesian | Safe |
| Lauan | 16,000 · 2% | Austronesian | Safe |
| Rotuman | 2,474 · 0.26% | Austronesian | Threatened |
| Lomaiviti | 1,600 · 0.17% | Austronesian | Safe |
| Namosi-Naitasiri-Serua | 1,600 · 0.17% | Austronesian | Safe |
| Gone Dau | 690 · 0.07% | Austronesian | Safe |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Fiji?
The official languages of Fiji are English, Fiji Hindi and Fijian. In total about 10 living languages are spoken there, the most common being English (94%), Hindi (44%) and Fiji Hindi (41%).
What is the official language of Fiji?
English, Fiji Hindi and Fijian.
Is English spoken in Fiji?
Yes — English is official in Fiji, spoken by about 94% of people.
How many languages are spoken in Fiji?
About 10 living languages — #100 in the world for linguistic diversity. 1 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).