Languages · Africa
What Language Do They Speak in Libya?
The official language of Libya is Arabic. In total about 7 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Libyan Arabic (76%), Arabic (74%) and Nafusi (2%).
1
Official language
7
Living languages · #125
0
Regional official languages
3
Endangered languages
Official languages of Libya
Most spoken languages in Libya
Arabic Official
74%Nafusi
2%Tahaggart Tamahaq
0.6%Tedaga
0.6%Ghadamès
0.05%Awjilah
0.04%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
All languages of Libya (7)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Libyan Arabic | 5,600,000 · 76% | Afro-Asiatic | Safe |
| Arabic | 5,447,332 · 74% | Afro-Asiatic | Official |
| Nafusi | 140,000 · 2% | Afro-Asiatic | Moribund |
| Tahaggart Tamahaq | 44,000 · 0.6% | Afro-Asiatic | Threatened |
| Tedaga | 44,000 · 0.6% | Saharan | Threatened |
| Ghadamès | 4,000 · 0.05% | Afro-Asiatic | Vulnerable |
| Awjilah | 2,700 · 0.04% | Afro-Asiatic | Vulnerable |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Libya?
The official language of Libya is Arabic. In total about 7 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Libyan Arabic (76%), Arabic (74%) and Nafusi (2%).
What is the official language of Libya?
Arabic.
Is English spoken in Libya?
English is not widely spoken in Libya — learn a few words of Arabic before you go.
How many languages are spoken in Libya?
About 7 living languages — #125 in the world for linguistic diversity. 3 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).