Languages · Oceania
What Language Do They Speak in Micronesia?
The official language of Micronesia is English. In total about 18 living languages are spoken there, the most common being English (57%), Chuukese (30%) and Pohnpeian (23%).
1
Official language
18
Living languages · #73
0
Regional official languages
2
Endangered languages
Official languages of Micronesia
Most spoken languages in Micronesia
English Official
57%Chuukese
30%Pohnpeian
23%Kosraean
8%Yapese
7%Mortlockese
6%Woleaian
5%Kapingamarangi
3%Ulithian
3%Mokilese
2%Pááfang
1%Namonuito
0.94%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
Languages commonly listed for Micronesia
KosreanMortlockPohnpeiTrukeseWoleaYap
All languages of Micronesia (18)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 56,773 · 57% | Indo-European | Official |
| Chuukese | 29,880 · 30% | Austronesian | Safe |
| Pohnpeian | 22,908 · 23% | Austronesian | Safe |
| Kosraean | 7,968 · 8% | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
| Yapese | 6,573 · 7% | Austronesian | Safe |
| Mortlockese | 5,900 · 6% | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
| Woleaian | 5,000 · 5% | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
| Kapingamarangi | 3,000 · 3% | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
| Ulithian | 2,988 · 3% | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
| Mokilese | 1,500 · 2% | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
| Pááfang | 1,300 · 1% | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
| Namonuito | 940 · 0.94% | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
| Nukuoro | 860 · 0.86% | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
| Ngatik Men's Creole | 700 · 0.7% | Speech Register | Moribund |
| Satawalese | 500 · 0.5% | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
| Nguluwan | 50 · 0.05% | Austronesian | Nearly extinct |
| Pingelapese | — | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
| Puluwatese | — | Austronesian | Vulnerable |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Micronesia?
The official language of Micronesia is English. In total about 18 living languages are spoken there, the most common being English (57%), Chuukese (30%) and Pohnpeian (23%).
What is the official language of Micronesia?
English.
Is English spoken in Micronesia?
Yes — English is official in Micronesia, spoken by about 57% of people.
How many languages are spoken in Micronesia?
About 18 living languages — #73 in the world for linguistic diversity. 2 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).