Languages · Asia
What Language Do They Speak in Tajikistan?
The official language of Tajikistan is Tajik. In total about 10 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Tajik (100%), Southern Pashto (36%) and Russian (12%).
1
Official language
10
Living languages · #106
0
Regional official languages
3
Endangered languages
Official languages of Tajikistan
Most spoken languages in Tajikistan
Tajik Official
100%12%
0.78%
Shughni
0.77%Yagnobi
0.12%Yazgulyam
0.09%Parya
0.04%0.01%
Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
Languages commonly listed for Tajikistan
Languages of neighbouring countries
All languages of Tajikistan (10)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tajik | 10,394,100 · 100% | Indo-European | Official |
| Southern Pashto | 3,700,000 · 36% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Russian | 1,247,292 · 12% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Persian | 81,073 · 0.78% | Indo-European | — |
| Shughni | 80,000 · 0.77% | Indo-European | Threatened |
| Yagnobi | 12,000 · 0.12% | Indo-European | Threatened |
| Yazgulyam | 9,000 · 0.09% | Indo-European | Threatened |
| Parya | 4,000 · 0.04% | Indo-European | Vulnerable |
| Arabic | 997 · 0.01% | Afro-Asiatic | — |
| Tajiki Arabic | — | Afro-Asiatic | Vulnerable |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Tajikistan?
The official language of Tajikistan is Tajik. In total about 10 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Tajik (100%), Southern Pashto (36%) and Russian (12%).
What is the official language of Tajikistan?
Tajik.
Is English spoken in Tajikistan?
English is not widely spoken in Tajikistan — learn a few words of Tajik before you go.
How many languages are spoken in Tajikistan?
About 10 living languages — #106 in the world for linguistic diversity. 3 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).