National parks · 70 parks
National Parks in Mexico
Mexico has 70 national parks covering about 163,543 km² in total. The largest is Revillagigedo National Park (148,088 km²); the oldest, Desierto de los Leones National Park, dates from 1917.
Revillagigedo National Park148,088 km² · since 2017
Arrecife Alacranes National Park3,338 km² · since 1994
Parque Nacional Maderas del Carmen2,084 km²
Bahía de Loreto National Park2,066 km² · since 1996
Parque Nacional Cumbres de Monterrey1,774 km² · since 2000
Sierra de San Pedro Mártir National Park729 km² · since 1947
San Lorenzo Marine Archipelago National Park504 km² · since 2005
Cañón del Río Blanco National Park488 km² · since 1938
Archipiélago de Espíritu Santo National Park487 km² · since 2007
La Malinche National Park461 km² · since 1938
Iztaccíhuatl–Popocatépetl National Park398 km² · since 1935
Gogorrón National Park380 km² · since 1936
El Tepozteco National Park233 km² · since 1937
Los Mármoles National Park232 km² · since 1936
Sumidero Canyon National Park218 km² · since 1980
Pico de Orizaba National Park198 km² · since 1937
Arrecifes de Xcalak National Park179 km² · since 2000
Lagunas de Chacahua National Park149 km² · since 1937
Bosencheve National Park146 km² · since 1940
Arrecifes de Cozumel National Park120 km² · since 1996
Huatulco National Park119 km² · since 1998
Parque Nacional Cofre de Perote115 km² · since 1937
Arrecife de Puerto Morelos National Park91 km² · since 1998
Costa Occidental de Isla Mujeres, Punta Cancún y Punta Nizuc National Park87 km² · since 1996
Insurgente José María Morelos National Park72 km² · since 1939
Cabo Pulmo National Park71 km² · since 1995
Nevado de Colima National Park66 km² · since 1936
Lagunas de Montebello National Park64 km² · since 1959
Basaseachic Falls National Park58 km² · since 1981
Isla Contoy National Park51 km² · since 1998
Constitution 1857 National Park50 km² · since 1962
Lagunas de Zempoala National Park48 km² · since 1936
Cumbres de Majalca National Park47 km² · since 1939
El Veladero National Park36 km² · since 1980
El Chico National Park27 km² · since 1982
Benito Juárez National Park26 km² · since 1937
El Cimatario National Park24 km² · since 1982
El Potosí National Park20 km² · since 1936
Cerro de Garnica National Park19 km² · since 1936
La Marquesa National Park19 km² · since 1936
Palenque National Park18 km² · since 1981
Grutas de Cacahuamilpa National Park16 km² · since 1936
Desierto de los Leones National Park15 km² · since 1917
El Tepeyac National Park15 km² · since 1937
Cerro de la Estrella National Park12 km² · since 1938
Lomas de Padierna National Park12 km² · since 1938
Sierra de Órganos National Park11 km² · since 2000
Veracruzano Coral Reef System National Park11 km² · since 1992
Cumbres del Ajusco National Park9.2 km² · since 1936
parc national Xicoténcatl8.5 km² · since 1937
Tulum National Park6.6 km² · since 1981
Dzibilchantún National Park5.4 km² · since 1987
Desierto del Carmen National Park5.3 km² · since 1942
General Juan N. Álvarez National Park5.3 km² · since 1964
Los Remedios National Park4.0 km² · since 1938
Isla Isabel National Park1.9 km² · since 1980
Fuentes Brotantes de Tlalpan National Park1.3 km² · since 1936
Tula National Park1.0 km² · since 1981
Islas Marietas National Park0.8 km² · since 2005
Cerro de las Campanas0.6 km² · since 1937
Molino de Flores Nezahualcóyotl National Park0.5 km² · since 1937
Sacromonte National Park0.4 km² · since 1939
Viveros de Coyoacán0.4 km² · since 1938
Los Novillos National Park0.4 km² · since 1940
Rayón National Park0.3 km² · since 1952
El Sabinal National Park0.1 km² · since 1938
Lago de Camécuaro National Park0.1 km² · since 1941
Parque Estatal Cañón de FernándezNational park
Parque nacional DzibilchaltúnNational park
San Quintin National ParkNational park
No park matches your search.
Data: Wikidata (CC0), English Wikipedia and Wikimedia Commons. Photos under their Commons licences — the author is credited on each park page.
National parks in Mexico at a glance
Mexico has 70 national parks covering about 163,543 km² — roughly 8.3% of the country's 1,964,375 km². The 3 largest parks together account for 94% of that area.
Largest national parks
- Revillagigedo National Park — 148,088 km², since 2017
- Arrecife Alacranes National Park — 3,338 km², since 1994
- Parque Nacional Maderas del Carmen — 2,084 km²
- Bahía de Loreto National Park — 2,066 km², since 1996
- Parque Nacional Cumbres de Monterrey — 1,774 km², since 2000
Oldest national parks
- Desierto de los Leones National Park — established 1917
- Iztaccíhuatl–Popocatépetl National Park — established 1935
- Gogorrón National Park — established 1936
- Los Mármoles National Park — established 1936
- Nevado de Colima National Park — established 1936
Planning a trip? See the best time to visit Mexico, the Mexico travel guide and airports in Mexico.
Frequently asked questions
How many national parks are there in Mexico?
Mexico has 70 national parks covering about 163,543 km² in total. The largest is Revillagigedo National Park (148,088 km²); the oldest, Desierto de los Leones National Park, dates from 1917.
What are the largest national parks in Mexico?
Revillagigedo National Park (148,088 km²), Arrecife Alacranes National Park (3,338 km²), Parque Nacional Maderas del Carmen (2,084 km²), Bahía de Loreto National Park (2,066 km²) and Parque Nacional Cumbres de Monterrey (1,774 km²).
How much of Mexico is national park?
About 8.3% of the country — 163,543 km² of national parks out of 1,964,375 km² in total.
What is the oldest national park in Mexico?
Desierto de los Leones National Park, established in 1917, followed by Iztaccíhuatl–Popocatépetl National Park (1935), Gogorrón National Park (1936) and Los Mármoles National Park (1936).