Carinthia · Austria · ski area
Golzentipp/Obertilliach ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Golzentipp/Obertilliach is a ski area in Carinthia, Austria with 11 km of mapped downhill runs and 5 lifts, between 1,430 m and 2,225 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 11 km
- Lifts
- 5
- Top elevation
- 2,225 m
- Vertical drop
- 795 m
- Cross-country
- 52 km
- Nearest airport
- BZO · 103 km
Slopes by difficulty
26 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 4 T-bars
- 1 Gondolas
Golzentipp/Obertilliach is a ski area in Carinthia, Austria. Its 26 mapped downhill runs add up to 11 km, which ranks it #132 of 324 ski areas in Austria and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 431 m long.
Slopes at Golzentipp/Obertilliach
About 55% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 41% intermediate and 4% advanced or expert, which makes Golzentipp/Obertilliach a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 5 lifts: 4 t-bars, 1 gondola. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,430 m up to 2,225 m, a vertical drop of 795 m. The high top station usually means reliable snow well into spring. Cross-country skiers get 52.4 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Golzentipp/Obertilliach
The nearest airport is Bolzano Airport (BZO), about 103 km away in a straight line — roughly 2 h 14 min by car; Innsbruck Airport (INN) is 114 km away. Nearby ski areas include Lanalift Anras (0.4 km), Skilift Compedal (1.3 km), Kartitsch / St. Oswald (3.6 km) and Hochstein (6.4 km), which together add 62 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Golzentipp/Obertilliach
- 1Bolzano Airport Airports in ItalyBZO103 kmstraight line
- 2Innsbruck Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →INN114 kmstraight line
- 3Trieste Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →TRS118 kmstraight line
- 4Salzburg Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →SZG123 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Golzentipp/Obertilliach
- 8 kmLanalift Anras0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,375 m
- 9 kmSkilift Compedal1.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,651 m
- 10 kmKartitsch / St. Oswald3.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,825 m
- 14 kmHochstein6.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,510 m
- 16 kmVal Comelico - Padola
Italy23 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,940 m - 17 kmSillian - Hochpustertal24 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 2,398 m
- 17 kmLienzer Bergbahnen27 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 2,272 m
- 18 kmSappada
Italy15 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 2,007 m - 19 km3 Zinnen Dolomites (Dobbiaco - San Candido - Braies - Sesto - Alta Pusteria)
Italy62 km of slopes · 22 lifts · up to 2,221 m - 21 kmDrei Zinnen - Tre Cime, Drei Zinnen, Tre Cime
Italy105 km of slopes · 37 lifts · up to 2,221 m - 21 kmLienz - Zettersfeld21 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 2,272 m
- 24 kmAuronzo
Italy7.1 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,579 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Golzentipp/Obertilliach have?
How high is Golzentipp/Obertilliach?
What is the nearest airport to Golzentipp/Obertilliach?
How many ski lifts does Golzentipp/Obertilliach have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.