Tyrol · Austria · ski area
Rangger Köpfl ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Rangger Köpfl is a ski area in Tyrol, Austria with 6.2 km of mapped downhill runs and 5 lifts, between 1,243 m and 1,925 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 6.2 km
- Lifts
- 5
- Top elevation
- 1,925 m
- Vertical drop
- 682 m
- Nearest airport
- INN · 10 km
Slopes by difficulty
7 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Gondolas
- 1 Button lifts
- 1 Drag lifts
- 1 Combined lifts
Rangger Köpfl is a ski area in Tyrol, Austria. Its 7 mapped downhill runs add up to 6.2 km, which ranks it #173 of 324 ski areas in Austria and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 879 m long.
Slopes at Rangger Köpfl
About 57% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 43% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Rangger Köpfl a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 5 lifts: 2 gondolas, 1 button lift, 1 drag lift, 1 combined lift. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 1,243 m up to 1,925 m, a vertical drop of 682 m.
Getting to Rangger Köpfl
The nearest airport is Innsbruck Airport (INN), about 10 km away in a straight line — roughly 14 minutes by car; Bolzano Airport (BZO) is 88 km away. Nearby ski areas include Sonnenlift Axams (0.9 km), Gries in Sellraintal (0.4 km), Hinterfeldlift Mösern (0.2 km) and Seefeld - Gschwandtkopf (8.5 km), which together add 61 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Rangger Köpfl
- 1Innsbruck Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →INN10 kmstraight line
- 2Bolzano Airport Airports in ItalyBZO88 kmstraight line
- 3Memmingen Allgau Airport Airports in GermanyFMM110 kmstraight line
- 4Sankt Gallen Altenrhein Airport Airports in SwitzerlandACH127 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Rangger Köpfl
- 5 kmSonnenlift Axams0.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 993 m
- 6 kmGries in Sellraintal0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,258 m
- 9 kmHinterfeldlift Mösern0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,266 m
- 9 kmSeefeld - Gschwandtkopf8.5 km of slopes · 13 lifts · up to 1,496 m
- 9 kmAxamer Lizum - Muttereralm38 km of slopes · 18 lifts · up to 2,333 m
- 10 kmSeefeld - Rosshütte13 km of slopes · 24 lifts · up to 2,061 m
- 11 kmSeefeld / Birkenlift & Geigenbühellift2.6 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,219 m
- 12 kmLanglauf Region Seefeldup to 1,389 m
- 13 kmPraxmar - Lüsens (Sellraintal)up to 1,734 m
- 13 kmMahdlift Neuleutasch0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,276 m
- 13 kmSchlick 200021 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 2,235 m
- 14 kmKatzenkopf Leutasch0.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,359 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Rangger Köpfl have?
How high is Rangger Köpfl?
What is the nearest airport to Rangger Köpfl?
How many ski lifts does Rangger Köpfl have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.