Lower Austria · Austria · ski area
Unterberg ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Unterberg is a ski area in Lower Austria, Austria with 12 km of mapped downhill runs and 5 lifts, between 917 m and 1,320 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 12 km
- Lifts
- 5
- Top elevation
- 1,320 m
- Vertical drop
- 403 m
- Nearest airport
- VIE · 59 km
Slopes by difficulty
19 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 4 T-bars
- 1 Magic carpets
Unterberg is a ski area in Lower Austria, Austria. Its 19 mapped downhill runs add up to 12 km, which ranks it #127 of 324 ski areas in Austria and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 624 m long.
Slopes at Unterberg
About 72% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 24% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Unterberg a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 5 lifts: 4 t-bars, 1 magic carpet. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 917 m up to 1,320 m, a vertical drop of 403 m.
Getting to Unterberg
The nearest airport is Vienna International Airport (VIE), about 59 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 16 min by car; M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS) is 106 km away. Nearby ski areas include Rohr im Gebirge (1.9 km), Puchis Welt in Puchberg (6.9 km), Happylift – Semmering and Semmering Hirschenkogel (8.1 km), which together add 49 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Unterberg
- 1Vienna International Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →VIE59 kmstraight line
- 2M. R. Štefánik Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →BTS106 kmstraight line
- 3Graz Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →GRZ109 kmstraight line
- 4Linz-Hörsching Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →LNZ126 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Unterberg
- 5 kmRohr im Gebirge1.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 870 m
- 16 kmPuchis Welt in Puchberg6.9 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,207 m
- 34 kmHappylift – Semmering1 lift · up to 1,015 m
- 34 kmSemmering Hirschenkogel8.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,328 m
- 35 kmAnnaberg9.7 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 1,292 m
- 38 kmStuhleck - Semmering22 km of slopes · 12 lifts · up to 1,767 m
- 40 kmFeistritzsattel1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,281 m
- 41 kmTurmkogellifte Puchenstuben3.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,136 m
- 41 kmMariazell - Bürgeralpe11 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,255 m
- 41 kmArabichl4.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,508 m
- 43 kmWexl Arena4.2 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 1,192 m
- 43 kmNiederalpl7.3 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,418 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Unterberg have?
How high is Unterberg?
What is the nearest airport to Unterberg?
How many ski lifts does Unterberg have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.