Alberta · Canada · ski area
Fairview Ski Hill ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Fairview Ski Hill is a ski area in Alberta, Canada with 5.9 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 434 m and 585 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 5.9 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 585 m
- Vertical drop
- 151 m
- Nearest airport
- YPE · 76 km
Slopes by difficulty
17 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Button lifts
- 1 T-bars
- 1 Rope tows
Fairview Ski Hill is a ski area in Alberta, Canada. Its 17 mapped downhill runs add up to 5.9 km, which ranks it #135 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 346 m long.
Slopes at Fairview Ski Hill
About 37% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 31% intermediate and 32% advanced or expert, which makes Fairview Ski Hill best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 2 button lifts, 1 t-bar, 1 rope tow. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 434 m up to 585 m, a vertical drop of 151 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Fairview Ski Hill
The nearest airport is Peace River Airport (YPE), about 76 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 39 min by car; Grande Prairie Airport (YQU) is 92 km away. Nearby ski areas include Spring Lake (2.2 km), Whispering Pines (7.1 km), Misery Mountain Ski Hill (8.5 km) and Nitehawk (4.6 km), which together add 28 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Fairview Ski Hill
- 1Peace River Airport Airports in CanadaYPE76 kmstraight line
- 2Grande Prairie Airport Airports in CanadaYQU92 kmstraight line
- 3Fort St John / North Peace Regional Airport Airports in CanadaYXJ135 kmstraight line
- 4Whitecourt Airport Airports in CanadaYZU273 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Fairview Ski Hill
- 82 kmSpring Lake2.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 903 m
- 84 kmWhispering Pines7.1 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,060 m
- 84 kmMisery Mountain Ski Hill8.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 508 m
- 105 kmNitehawk4.6 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 673 m
- 106 kmLittle Smoky Ski Area4.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 574 m
- 108 kmBear Mountain Ski Hill4.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 900 m
- 114 kmBear Mountain Nordic Ski Trailsup to 919 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Fairview Ski Hill have?
How high is Fairview Ski Hill?
What is the nearest airport to Fairview Ski Hill?
How many ski lifts does Fairview Ski Hill have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.