Saguenay, Quebec · Canada · ski area
Mont-Bélu ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Mont-Bélu is a ski area in Saguenay, Quebec, Canada with 8.4 km of mapped downhill runs and 2 lifts, between 22 m and 192 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 8.4 km
- Lifts
- 2
- Top elevation
- 192 m
- Vertical drop
- 170 m
- Nearest airport
- YBG · 11 km
Slopes by difficulty
15 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 Drag lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
Mont-Bélu is a ski area in Saguenay, Quebec, Canada. Its 15 mapped downhill runs add up to 8.4 km, which ranks it #102 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 561 m long.
Slopes at Mont-Bélu
About 27% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 20% intermediate and 49% advanced or expert, which makes Mont-Bélu best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 2 lifts: 1 drag lift, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 22 m up to 192 m, a vertical drop of 170 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Mont-Bélu
The nearest airport is Saguenay-Bagotville Airport (YBG), about 11 km away in a straight line — roughly 15 minutes by car; Roberval Airport (YRJ) is 108 km away. Nearby ski areas include Les montagnes bleues du Tableau (0.8 km), Mont Fortin (1.7 km), Le Valinouet (21.8 km) and Ski Saguenay (4.8 km), which together add 48 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Mont-Bélu
- 1Saguenay-Bagotville Airport Airports in CanadaYBG11 kmstraight line
- 2Roberval Airport Airports in CanadaYRJ108 kmstraight line
- 3Quebec Jean Lesage International Airport Airports in CanadaYQB175 kmstraight line
- 4Mont Joli Airport Airports in CanadaYYY197 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Mont-Bélu
- 28 kmLes montagnes bleues du Tableau0.8 km of slopes · up to 392 m
- 31 kmMont Fortin1.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 121 m
- 37 kmLe Valinouet22 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 794 m
- 38 kmSki Saguenay4.8 km of slopes · up to 561 m
- 44 kmMont Edouard19 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 628 m
- 45 kmHors-piste - Station de ski Mont-ÉdouardSmall ski area
- 57 kmMont Lac-Vert7.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 398 m
- 58 kmFQME1.7 km of slopes · up to 271 m
- 63 kmMont Villa Saguenay1.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 120 m
- 82 kmMont Grand-Fonds15 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 727 m
- 83 kmMont Grand-Fonds15 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 725 m
- 83 kmFQME - ÖBois Charlevoix2.3 km of slopes · up to 497 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Mont-Bélu have?
How high is Mont-Bélu?
What is the nearest airport to Mont-Bélu?
How many ski lifts does Mont-Bélu have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.