Cap-Chat, Quebec · Canada · ski area
Station Petit Chic-Chocs ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Station Petit Chic-Chocs is a ski area in Cap-Chat, Quebec, Canada with 2.8 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 52 m and 206 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 2.8 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 206 m
- Vertical drop
- 154 m
- Nearest airport
- YBC · 110 km
Slopes by difficulty
7 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 T-bars
Station Petit Chic-Chocs is a ski area in Cap-Chat, Quebec, Canada. Its 7 mapped downhill runs add up to 2.8 km, which ranks it #188 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 393 m long.
Slopes at Station Petit Chic-Chocs
About 41% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 26% intermediate and 33% advanced or expert, which makes Station Petit Chic-Chocs best suited to confident and advanced skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 t-bar. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 52 m up to 206 m, a vertical drop of 154 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Station Petit Chic-Chocs
The nearest airport is Baie-Comeau Airport (YBC), about 110 km away in a straight line — roughly 2 h 23 min by car; Mont Joli Airport (YYY) is 121 km away. Nearby ski areas include CPA Haute Gaspesie (5.1 km), Touring - Refuge Coyote (1.5 km), Vertigo Aventures and Mont Castor (9.4 km), which together add 33 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Station Petit Chic-Chocs
- 1Baie-Comeau Airport Airports in CanadaYBC110 kmstraight line
- 2Mont Joli Airport Airports in CanadaYYY121 kmstraight line
- 3Sept-Îles Airport Airports in CanadaYZV134 kmstraight line
- 4Bonaventure Airport Airports in CanadaYVB142 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Station Petit Chic-Chocs
- 14 kmCPA Haute Gaspesie5.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 201 m
- 28 kmTouring - Refuge Coyote1.5 km of slopes · up to 712 m
- 35 kmVertigo AventuresSmall ski area
- 70 kmMont Castor9.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 188 m
- 87 kmFQME - Mont Porphyre5.5 km of slopes · up to 869 m
- 89 kmStation de ski Mont Miller12 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 787 m
- 91 kmVal-d'Irène15 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 688 m
- 108 kmPin Rouge18 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 499 m
- 111 kmMont Ti-Basse5.2 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 180 m
- 119 kmSugarloaf Provincial Park9.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 200 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Station Petit Chic-Chocs have?
How high is Station Petit Chic-Chocs?
What is the nearest airport to Station Petit Chic-Chocs?
How many ski lifts does Station Petit Chic-Chocs have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.