Alberta · Canada · ski area
Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails is a ski area in Alberta, Canada with 8.0 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 616 m and 684 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 8.0 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 684 m
- Vertical drop
- 68 m
- Cross-country
- 15 km
- Nearest airport
- YEG · 111 km
Slopes by difficulty
26 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 3 T-bars
- 1 Rope tows
Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails is a ski area in Alberta, Canada. Its 26 mapped downhill runs add up to 8.0 km, which ranks it #105 of 403 ski areas in Canada and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 308 m long.
Slopes at Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails
About 35% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 41% intermediate and 24% advanced or expert, which makes Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 3 t-bars, 1 rope tow. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 616 m up to 684 m, a vertical drop of 68 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 15.0 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails
The nearest airport is Edmonton International Airport (YEG), about 111 km away in a straight line — roughly 2 h 24 min by car; Whitecourt Airport (YZU) is 151 km away. Nearby ski areas include Long Lake (3.9 km), Misty Ridge (1.2 km), Northeast River Valley Park and Sunridge Ski Area (2.6 km), which together add 9 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails
- 1Edmonton International Airport Airports in CanadaTransfers & Meet & Greet →YEG111 kmstraight line
- 2Whitecourt Airport Airports in CanadaYZU151 kmstraight line
- 3Bonnyville Airport Airports in CanadaYBY177 kmstraight line
- 4Lloydminster Airport Airports in CanadaYLL249 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails
- 49 kmLong Lake3.9 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 705 m
- 69 kmMisty Ridge1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 667 m
- 78 kmNortheast River Valley ParkSmall ski area
- 83 kmSunridge Ski Area2.6 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 665 m
- 83 kmGoldbar Park (including Goldstick Park, Riverside Golf Course and Capilano Park)up to 661 m
- 86 kmEdmonton Ski Club1.1 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 660 m
- 86 kmWilliam Hawrelak ParkSmall ski area
- 86 kmVictoria Parkup to 633 m
- 87 kmKinsmen Parkup to 656 m
- 89 kmArgyll Parkup to 672 m
- 91 kmStrathcona Wilderness Centreup to 768 m
- 92 kmSnow Valley Ski Club1.3 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 668 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails have?
How high is Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails?
What is the nearest airport to Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails?
How many ski lifts does Tawaitnaw Cross Country Ski Trails have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.