South Bohemian · Czechia · ski area
Javorník na Šumavě ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Javorník na Šumavě is a ski area in South Bohemian, Czechia with 0.4 km of mapped downhill runs and 2 lifts, between 965 m and 1,031 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.4 km
- Lifts
- 2
- Top elevation
- 1,031 m
- Vertical drop
- 66 m
- Nearest airport
- JCL · 60 km
Slopes by difficulty
1 run mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Button lifts
Javorník na Šumavě is a ski area in South Bohemian, Czechia. Its 1 mapped downhill run add up to 0.4 km, which ranks it #202 of 283 ski areas in Czechia and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 400 m long.
Slopes at Javorník na Šumavě
About 100% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Javorník na Šumavě a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 2 lifts: 2 button lifts. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 965 m up to 1,031 m, a vertical drop of 66 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Javorník na Šumavě
The nearest airport is České Budějovice South Bohemian Airport (JCL), about 60 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 18 min by car; Linz-Hörsching Airport (LNZ) is 108 km away. Nearby ski areas include Ski Nezdice (1.3 km), Ski areál Kašperky (0.3 km), Churáňov - Zadov (1.4 km) and Lyžařský areál Kobyla (1.9 km), which together add 8 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Javorník na Šumavě
- 1České Budějovice South Bohemian Airport Airports in CzechiaJCL60 kmstraight line
- 2Linz-Hörsching Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →LNZ108 kmstraight line
- 3Václav Havel Airport Prague Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →PRG115 kmstraight line
- 4Karlovy Vary Airport Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KLV130 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Javorník na Šumavě
- 5 kmSki Nezdice1.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 745 m
- 7 kmSki areál Kašperky0.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 770 m
- 8 kmChuráňov - Zadov1.4 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,079 m
- 9 kmLyžařský areál Kobyla1.9 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,103 m
- 12 kmNové Hutě2.9 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,146 m
- 15 kmKvilda0.6 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,087 m
- 15 kmLyžařský areál Hartmanice1.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 843 m
- 19 kmKubova Huť1.3 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,098 m
- 22 kmHorní Vltavice0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 878 m
- 25 kmStrážný2 lifts · up to 887 m
- 28 kmMitterdorf
Germany5.2 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,141 m - 28 kmJavorná1.7 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 896 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Javorník na Šumavě have?
How high is Javorník na Šumavě?
What is the nearest airport to Javorník na Šumavě?
How many ski lifts does Javorník na Šumavě have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.