Saint-Pierre-d'Entremont, Isère · France · ski area
Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse is a ski area in Saint-Pierre-d'Entremont, Isère, France with 7.2 km of mapped downhill runs and 10 lifts, between 1,083 m and 1,743 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 7.2 km
- Lifts
- 10
- Top elevation
- 1,743 m
- Vertical drop
- 660 m
- Nearest airport
- CMF · 32 km
Slopes by difficulty
15 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 7 Drag lifts
- 1 Button lifts
- 1 Rope tows
- 1 Chairlifts
Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse is a ski area in Saint-Pierre-d'Entremont, Isère, France. Its 15 mapped downhill runs add up to 7.2 km, which ranks it #152 of 333 ski areas in France and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 477 m long.
Slopes at Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse
About 74% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 26% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 10 lifts: 7 drag lifts, 1 button lift, 1 rope tow, 1 chairlift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,083 m up to 1,743 m, a vertical drop of 660 m.
Getting to Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse
The nearest airport is Chambéry Aix les Bains airport (CMF), about 32 km away in a straight line — roughly 41 minutes by car; Grenoble Alpes Isère Airport (GNB) is 39 km away. Nearby ski areas include Les Egaux - St Hugues (1.9 km), Saint-Hilaire-du-Touvet (5.0 km), Col de Marcieu (3.0 km) and Col de Porte (1.0 km), which together add 13 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse
- 1Chambéry Aix les Bains airport Airports in FranceCMF32 kmstraight line
- 2Grenoble Alpes Isère Airport Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →GNB39 kmstraight line
- 3Annecy Meythet airport Airports in FranceNCY67 kmstraight line
- 4Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →LYS71 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse
- 5 kmLes Egaux - St Hugues1.9 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,081 m
- 6 kmSaint-Hilaire-du-Touvet5.0 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,318 m
- 6 kmCol de Marcieu3.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,269 m
- 9 kmCol de Porte1.0 km of slopes · up to 1,351 m
- 9 kmCol de Porte1.0 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,326 m
- 12 kmSappey-en-Chartreuse1.0 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,104 m
- 13 kmLes EntremontsSmall ski area
- 13 kmLe Granier2.3 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,408 m
- 13 kmLes Entremonts4.3 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,424 m
- 17 kmDomaine du Bariozup to 1,843 m
- 17 kmStade des Neiges du Barioz2.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,692 m
- 18 kmDomaine de Beldinaup to 1,545 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse have?
How high is Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse?
What is the nearest airport to Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse?
How many ski lifts does Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.