Hilscheid, Rhineland-Palatinate · Germany · ski area
Erbeskopf ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Erbeskopf is a ski area in Hilscheid, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany with 1.9 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 686 m and 798 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 1.9 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 798 m
- Vertical drop
- 112 m
- Cross-country
- 9.3 km
- Nearest airport
- HHN · 27 km
Slopes by difficulty
5 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 4 T-bars
Erbeskopf is a ski area in Hilscheid, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. Its 5 mapped downhill runs add up to 1.9 km, which ranks it #106 of 292 ski areas in Germany and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 386 m long.
Slopes at Erbeskopf
About 100% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Erbeskopf a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 4 t-bars. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 686 m up to 798 m, a vertical drop of 112 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 9.3 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Erbeskopf
The nearest airport is Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN), about 27 km away in a straight line — roughly 35 minutes by car; Saarbrücken Airport (SCN) is 58 km away. Nearby ski areas include Monte Kubota (0.7 km), Skigebiet Wolfsschlucht (0.4 km), Skigebiet Schwarzer Mann (1.4 km) and Ski Manderfeld, which together add 2 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Erbeskopf
- 1Frankfurt-Hahn Airport Airports in GermanyHHN27 kmstraight line
- 2Saarbrücken Airport Airports in GermanySCN58 kmstraight line
- 3Luxembourg-Findel International Airport Airports in LuxembourgTransfers & Meet & Greet →LUX64 kmstraight line
- 4Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport Airports in FranceETZ103 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Erbeskopf
- 59 kmMonte Kubota0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 327 m
- 72 kmSkigebiet Wolfsschlucht0.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 555 m
- 77 kmSkigebiet Schwarzer Mann1.4 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 692 m
- 85 kmSki Manderfeldup to 569 m
- 88 kmSnoword (Snowhall)
France1.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 258 m - 88 kmWintersportzentrum Losheimergrabenup to 675 m
- 90 kmSkigebiet Weißer Stein2 lifts · up to 676 m
- 95 kmSkihütte Mertens
Belgiumup to 678 m - 97 kmSki Rodt Tomberg
Belgiumup to 578 m - 98 kmSkizentrum Worriken
Belgiumup to 602 m - 100 kmSkizentrum Herzebösch
Belgiumup to 635 m - 103 kmSki Club Weywertz
Belgiumup to 593 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Erbeskopf have?
How high is Erbeskopf?
What is the nearest airport to Erbeskopf?
How many ski lifts does Erbeskopf have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.