Etzelwang, Bavaria · Germany · ski area
Etzelwang ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Etzelwang is a ski area in Etzelwang, Bavaria, Germany with 1.7 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 415 m and 513 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 1.7 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 513 m
- Vertical drop
- 98 m
- Nearest airport
- NUE · 36 km
Slopes by difficulty
3 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 T-bars
Etzelwang is a ski area in Etzelwang, Bavaria, Germany. Its 3 mapped downhill runs add up to 1.7 km, which ranks it #107 of 292 ski areas in Germany and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 573 m long.
Slopes at Etzelwang
About 33% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 67% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Etzelwang a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 t-bar. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 415 m up to 513 m, a vertical drop of 98 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Etzelwang
The nearest airport is Nuremberg Airport (NUE), about 36 km away in a straight line — roughly 47 minutes by car; Karlovy Vary Airport (KLV) is 122 km away. Nearby ski areas include Sandskigebiet Monte Kaolino (0.2 km), Ski und Snowboardzentrum Fahrenberg (0.8 km), Ochsenkopf (6.5 km) and Skigebiet / Rodelgebiet Laubendorf (1.1 km), which together add 10 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Etzelwang
- 1Nuremberg Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →NUE36 kmstraight line
- 2Karlovy Vary Airport Airports in CzechiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KLV122 kmstraight line
- 3Munich Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →MUC131 kmstraight line
- 4Erfurt-Weimar Airport Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →ERF168 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Etzelwang
- 28 kmSandskigebiet Monte Kaolino0.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 531 m
- 59 kmSki und Snowboardzentrum Fahrenberg0.8 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 781 m
- 60 kmOchsenkopf6.5 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 1,011 m
- 60 kmSkigebiet / Rodelgebiet Laubendorf1.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 362 m
- 61 kmSkilift Wurmstein1.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 725 m
- 70 kmSkilift Lahm0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 526 m
- 75 kmSkilift Romansthal0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 444 m
- 80 kmHeumöderntal - Treuchtlingen1 lift · up to 512 m
- 81 kmSjezdovka na Vysoké
Czechia0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 550 m - 81 kmSki areál Přimda
Czechia0.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 794 m - 88 kmDSV Nordic Aktivzentrum Althütteup to 1,037 m
- 88 kmFreizeitzentrum Althütte0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 806 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Etzelwang have?
How high is Etzelwang?
What is the nearest airport to Etzelwang?
How many ski lifts does Etzelwang have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.