Simonswald, Baden-Württemberg · Germany · ski area
Kandel ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Kandel is a ski area in Simonswald, Baden-Württemberg, Germany with 2.6 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 1,038 m and 1,200 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 2.6 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 1,200 m
- Vertical drop
- 162 m
- Nearest airport
- SXB · 60 km
Slopes by difficulty
8 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Rope tows
- 2 Drag lifts
Kandel is a ski area in Simonswald, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. Its 8 mapped downhill runs add up to 2.6 km, which ranks it #90 of 292 ski areas in Germany and gives it 0.3% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 326 m long.
Slopes at Kandel
About 42% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 43% intermediate and 15% advanced or expert, which makes Kandel a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 2 rope tows, 2 drag lifts. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,038 m up to 1,200 m, a vertical drop of 162 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Kandel
The nearest airport is Strasbourg Airport (SXB), about 60 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 18 min by car; EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg (BSL) is 63 km away. Nearby ski areas include Kalte Herberge (2.1 km), Stollenbach (3.2 km), Skizentrum Windeck Hinterzarten (4.6 km) and Schauinsland - Hofsgrund (3.7 km), which together add 22 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Kandel
- 1Strasbourg Airport Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →SXB60 kmstraight line
- 2EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →BSL63 kmstraight line
- 3Zürich Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →ZRH78 kmstraight line
- 4Karlsruhe Baden-Baden Airport Airports in GermanyFKB80 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Kandel
- 15 kmKalte Herberge2.1 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,073 m
- 18 kmStollenbach3.2 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,271 m
- 19 kmSkizentrum Windeck Hinterzarten4.6 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,183 m
- 20 kmSchauinsland - Hofsgrund3.7 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,205 m
- 22 kmHaldenköpfle7.5 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 1,265 m
- 23 kmSchneesport-Saigs1.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 993 m
- 23 kmFeldberg22 km of slopes · 21 lifts · up to 1,445 m
- 23 kmMuggenbrunn7.0 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,234 m
- 24 kmTodtnauberg17 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,373 m
- 24 kmTodtnaubergSmall ski area
- 24 kmAltglashütten3.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,141 m
- 27 kmSkigebiet Hofeck3.8 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,125 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Kandel have?
How high is Kandel?
What is the nearest airport to Kandel?
How many ski lifts does Kandel have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.