Pfronten, Bavaria · Germany · ski area
Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden is a ski area in Pfronten, Bavaria, Germany with 1.3 km of mapped downhill runs and 4 lifts, between 903 m and 980 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 1.3 km
- Lifts
- 4
- Top elevation
- 980 m
- Vertical drop
- 77 m
- Nearest airport
- FMM · 50 km
Slopes by difficulty
8 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 3 Rope tows
- 1 Drag lifts
Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden is a ski area in Pfronten, Bavaria, Germany. Its 8 mapped downhill runs add up to 1.3 km, which ranks it #122 of 292 ski areas in Germany and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 161 m long.
Slopes at Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden
About 56% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 44% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 4 lifts: 3 rope tows, 1 drag lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 903 m up to 980 m, a vertical drop of 77 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden
The nearest airport is Memmingen Allgau Airport (FMM), about 50 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 5 min by car; Innsbruck Airport (INN) is 71 km away. Nearby ski areas include Skizentrum Pfronten (4.4 km), Nesselwang - Alpspitzbahnen (7.5 km), Buron (5.6 km) and Ellegglifte – Faistenoy (0.8 km), which together add 21 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden
- 1Memmingen Allgau Airport Airports in GermanyFMM50 kmstraight line
- 2Innsbruck Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →INN71 kmstraight line
- 3Sankt Gallen Altenrhein Airport Airports in SwitzerlandACH74 kmstraight line
- 4Bodensee Airport Friedrichshafen Airports in GermanyTransfers & Meet & Greet →FDH78 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden
- 3 kmSkizentrum Pfronten4.4 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,264 m
- 4 kmNesselwang - Alpspitzbahnen7.5 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 1,467 m
- 7 kmBuron5.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,433 m
- 9 kmEllegglifte – Faistenoy0.8 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 996 m
- 9 kmOy-Mittelberg Loipenup to 1,062 m
- 9 kmFüssener Jöchle-Grän
Austria9.4 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,869 m - 9 kmSonnenhanglifte2.9 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,145 m
- 10 kmTannheimer Tal Loipenup to 1,191 m
- 10 kmTannheim-Zöblen-Schattwald
Austria17 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 1,803 m - 11 kmFüssen Loipenup to 883 m
- 11 kmSpieserlifte4.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,374 m
- 12 kmHindelang Oberjoch22 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,556 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden have?
How high is Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden?
What is the nearest airport to Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden?
How many ski lifts does Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.