Riscone, Bolzano/Bozen · Italy · ski area
Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones is a ski area in Riscone, Bolzano/Bozen, Italy with 76 km of mapped downhill runs and 26 lifts, between 924 m and 2,272 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 76 km
- Lifts
- 26
- Top elevation
- 2,272 m
- Vertical drop
- 1,348 m
- Cross-country
- 5.7 km
- Nearest airport
- BZO · 56 km
Slopes by difficulty
125 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 21 Gondolas
- 4 Chairlifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones is a ski area in Riscone, Bolzano/Bozen, Italy. Its 125 mapped downhill runs add up to 76 km, which ranks it #8 of 277 ski areas in Italy and gives it 1.5% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 610 m long.
Slopes at Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones
About 47% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 34% intermediate and 19% advanced or expert, which makes Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 26 lifts: 21 gondolas, 4 chairlifts, 1 magic carpet. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 924 m up to 2,272 m, a vertical drop of 1,348 m — the kind of long descents found in big Alpine-style resorts. The high top station usually means reliable snow well into spring. Cross-country skiers get 5.7 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones
The nearest airport is Bolzano Airport (BZO), about 56 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 13 min by car; Innsbruck Airport (INN) is 74 km away. Nearby ski areas include Antermoia, Untermoi (0.8 km), Terenten - Terento, Terenten, Terento (0.7 km), Brixen Plose - Plose di Bressanone, Brixen Plose, Plose di Bressanone (22.6 km) and Gsieser Tal, Valle di Casies (3.1 km), which together add 157 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones
- 1Bolzano Airport Airports in ItalyBZO56 kmstraight line
- 2Innsbruck Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →INN74 kmstraight line
- 3Treviso Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →TSF122 kmstraight line
- 4Venice Marco Polo Airport Airports in ItalyTransfers & Meet & Greet →VCE140 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones
- 9 kmAntermoia, Untermoi0.8 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,683 m
- 17 kmTerenten - Terento, Terenten, Terento0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,380 m
- 19 kmBrixen Plose - Plose di Bressanone, Brixen Plose, Plose di Bressanone23 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 2,502 m
- 19 kmGsieser Tal, Valle di Casies3.1 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 1,731 m
- 19 kmAlta Badia127 km of slopes · 59 lifts · up to 2,525 m
- 20 kmVillnöß2.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,487 m
- 21 kmDolomiti Superski1,071 km of slopes · 474 lifts · up to 3,235 m
- 23 kmLagazuoi - 5 Torri34 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 2,727 m
- 23 kmAntholz - Anterselva1.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,600 m
- 23 kmSpeikboden31 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 2,398 m
- 24 kmCortina Tofane39 km of slopes · 13 lifts · up to 2,739 m
- 25 kmKlausberg Skiarena60 km of slopes · 20 lifts · up to 2,472 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones have?
How high is Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones?
What is the nearest airport to Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones?
How many ski lifts does Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, Kronplatz, Plan de Corones have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.