Lesser Poland Voivodeship · Poland · ski area
U Steni ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
U Steni is a ski area in Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland with 1 lift, between 907 m and 988 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 988 m
- Vertical drop
- 81 m
- Nearest airport
- TAT · 33 km
Ski lifts
- 1 Button lifts
U Steni is a ski area in Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 button lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 907 m up to 988 m, a vertical drop of 81 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to U Steni
The nearest airport is Poprad-Tatry Airport (TAT), about 33 km away in a straight line — roughly 43 minutes by car; Kraków John Paul II International Airport (KRK) is 84 km away. Nearby ski areas include Rusiń-Ski (2.7 km), Sami Swoi (0.6 km), Stacja Narciarska Kaniówka, Kaniówka Ski Station (1.0 km) and Stacja narciarska Horników wierch (0.7 km), which together add 24 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to U Steni
- 1Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT33 kmstraight line
- 2Kraków John Paul II International Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →KRK84 kmstraight line
- 3Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD104 kmstraight line
- 4Košice International Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →KSC115 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near U Steni
- 3 kmRusiń-Ski2.7 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 944 m
- 3 kmSami Swoi0.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 913 m
- 3 kmStacja Narciarska Kaniówka, Kaniówka Ski Station1.0 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 873 m
- 3 kmStacja narciarska Horników wierch0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 895 m
- 4 kmWysoki Wierch1.3 km of slopes · 12 lifts · up to 987 m
- 4 kmOśrodek Narciarski Kotelnica Białczańska, Kotelnica Białczańska Ski Resort18 km of slopes · 22 lifts · up to 942 m
- 4 kmU Gruloka2 lifts · up to 914 m
- 4 kmStacja Narciarska Kotelnica Białczańska, Kotelnica Białczańska Ski Station15 km of slopes · 11 lifts · up to 942 m
- 4 kmMurzasichle0.3 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 887 m
- 5 kmStacja narciarska Małe Ciche3.9 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 1,089 m
- 5 kmHajdukSmall ski area
- 5 kmBania Ski0.6 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 761 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is U Steni?
What is the nearest airport to U Steni?
How many ski lifts does U Steni have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.