Zilina · Slovakia · ski area
Ski Zábava Hruštín ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Ski Zábava Hruštín is a ski area in Zilina, Slovakia with 1.9 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 927 m and 1,141 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 1.9 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 1,141 m
- Vertical drop
- 214 m
- Nearest airport
- SLD · 73 km
Slopes by difficulty
4 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Button lifts
- 1 T-bars
Ski Zábava Hruštín is a ski area in Zilina, Slovakia. Its 4 mapped downhill runs add up to 1.9 km, which ranks it #54 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 0.5% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 485 m long.
Slopes at Ski Zábava Hruštín
About 17% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 83% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Ski Zábava Hruštín a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 button lifts, 1 t-bar. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 927 m up to 1,141 m, a vertical drop of 214 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Ski Zábava Hruštín
The nearest airport is Sliač Airport (SLD), about 73 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 36 min by car; Poprad-Tatry Airport (TAT) is 76 km away. Nearby ski areas include Kubínská hola (5.9 km), Ski centrum Kozinec (3.7 km), Racibor (2.7 km) and Orava Snow (6.7 km), which together add 32 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Ski Zábava Hruštín
- 1Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD73 kmstraight line
- 2Poprad-Tatry Airport Airports in SlovakiaTAT76 kmstraight line
- 3Leoš Janáček Airport Ostrava Airports in CzechiaOSR94 kmstraight line
- 4Kraków John Paul II International Airport Airports in PolandTransfers & Meet & Greet →KRK95 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Ski Zábava Hruštín
- 4 kmKubínská hola5.9 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 1,390 m
- 5 kmSki centrum Kozinec3.7 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 995 m
- 7 kmRacibor2.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 746 m
- 11 kmOrava Snow6.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 945 m
- 11 kmSKI Krušetnica1.4 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 820 m
- 17 kmVrátna12 km of slopes · 13 lifts · up to 1,529 m
- 20 kmSki Uhliská2.1 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 850 m
- 23 kmTatrapoma F Ťaskovka0.3 km of slopes · up to 815 m
- 25 kmZuberec - Janovky4.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 976 m
- 26 kmSki Park Rajcza
Poland0.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 559 m - 26 kmSnowsun Horný Vadičov3 lifts · up to 631 m
- 26 kmSki Grúniky1.3 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 972 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Ski Zábava Hruštín have?
How high is Ski Zábava Hruštín?
What is the nearest airport to Ski Zábava Hruštín?
How many ski lifts does Ski Zábava Hruštín have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.