Heubach, Bern · Switzerland · ski area
Gantrisch - Rueschegg ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Gantrisch - Rueschegg is a ski area in Heubach, Bern, Switzerland with 11 km of mapped downhill runs and 2 lifts, between 1,050 m and 1,553 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 11 km
- Lifts
- 2
- Top elevation
- 1,553 m
- Vertical drop
- 503 m
- Nearest airport
- BRN · 19 km
Slopes by difficulty
6 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 T-bars
Gantrisch - Rueschegg is a ski area in Heubach, Bern, Switzerland. Its 6 mapped downhill runs add up to 11 km, which ranks it #91 of 348 ski areas in Switzerland and gives it 0.3% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 1,885 m long.
Slopes at Gantrisch - Rueschegg
About 65% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 28% intermediate and 7% advanced or expert, which makes Gantrisch - Rueschegg a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 2 lifts: 2 t-bars. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 1,050 m up to 1,553 m, a vertical drop of 503 m.
Getting to Gantrisch - Rueschegg
The nearest airport is Bern Airport (BRN), about 19 km away in a straight line — roughly 25 minutes by car; EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg (BSL) is 95 km away. Nearby ski areas include Skilift Gurnigel-Bad (1.4 km), Gatrisch - Selital (4.1 km), Gantrisch - Gurnigel (5.9 km) and Gantrisch - Ottenleue (3.0 km), which together add 15 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Gantrisch - Rueschegg
- 1Bern Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →BRN19 kmstraight line
- 2EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg Airports in FranceTransfers & Meet & Greet →BSL95 kmstraight line
- 3Geneva International Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →GVA116 kmstraight line
- 4Zürich Airport Airports in SwitzerlandTransfers & Meet & Greet →ZRH116 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Gantrisch - Rueschegg
- 2 kmSkilift Gurnigel-Bad1.4 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,295 m
- 2 kmGantrisch3.9 km of slopes · up to 1,636 m
- 3 kmGatrisch - Selital4.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,593 m
- 3 kmGantrisch - Gurnigel5.9 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,574 m
- 5 kmGantrisch - Ottenleue3.0 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,627 m
- 7 kmSkilift Chrachenhütten Blumenstein0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 815 m
- 11 kmHapfere1.0 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 931 m
- 12 kmOberwil Rossberg3.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,467 m
- 12 kmRossberg Oberwil3.3 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,467 m
- 14 kmSchwarzsee12 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 1,747 m
- 18 kmJaunpass4.7 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 1,605 m
- 18 kmSpringenboden5.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 1,510 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Gantrisch - Rueschegg have?
How high is Gantrisch - Rueschegg?
What is the nearest airport to Gantrisch - Rueschegg?
How many ski lifts does Gantrisch - Rueschegg have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.