New Inn, Torfaen · United Kingdom · ski area
Pontypool Ski Centre ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Pontypool Ski Centre is a ski area in New Inn, Torfaen, United Kingdom with 1 lift, between 128 m and 177 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 177 m
- Vertical drop
- 49 m
- Nearest airport
- CWL · 40 km
Ski lifts
- 1 Button lifts
Pontypool Ski Centre is a ski area in New Inn, Torfaen, the United Kingdom.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 button lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 128 m up to 177 m, a vertical drop of 49 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Pontypool Ski Centre
The nearest airport is Cardiff International Airport (CWL), about 40 km away in a straight line — roughly 52 minutes by car; Bristol Airport (BRS) is 42 km away. Nearby ski areas include Mendip Snowsport Centre (0.1 km), Gloucester Ski & Snowboard Centre (0.5 km), Pembrey ski centre (0.2 km) and South Wilts Ski Club (0.0 km), which together add 1 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Pontypool Ski Centre
- 1Cardiff International Airport Airports in United KingdomTransfers & Meet & Greet →CWL40 kmstraight line
- 2Bristol Airport Airports in United KingdomTransfers & Meet & Greet →BRS42 kmstraight line
- 3Exeter International Airport Airports in United KingdomTransfers & Meet & Greet →EXT111 kmstraight line
- 4Birmingham Airport Airports in United KingdomTransfers & Meet & Greet →BHX121 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Pontypool Ski Centre
- 44 kmMendip Snowsport Centre0.1 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 92 m
- 58 kmGloucester Ski & Snowboard Centre0.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 121 m
- 88 kmPembrey ski centre0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 31 m
- 94 kmSouth Wilts Ski Club0.0 km of slopes · up to 77 m
- 116 kmMidland Ski Club (Ackers Adventure)0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 125 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Pontypool Ski Centre?
What is the nearest airport to Pontypool Ski Centre?
How many ski lifts does Pontypool Ski Centre have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.