Michigan · United States · ski area
Boyne Mountain ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Boyne Mountain is a ski area in Michigan, United States with 25 km of mapped downhill runs and 10 lifts, between 217 m and 351 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 25 km
- Lifts
- 10
- Top elevation
- 351 m
- Vertical drop
- 134 m
- Cross-country
- 20 km
- Nearest airport
- PLN · 47 km
Slopes by difficulty
58 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 9 Chairlifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Boyne Mountain is a ski area in Michigan, the United States. Its 58 mapped downhill runs add up to 25 km, which ranks it #121 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0.3% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 436 m long.
Slopes at Boyne Mountain
About 54% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 23% intermediate and 23% advanced or expert, which makes Boyne Mountain a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 10 lifts: 9 chairlifts, 1 magic carpet. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 217 m up to 351 m, a vertical drop of 134 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 19.5 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Boyne Mountain
The nearest airport is Pellston Regional Airport of Emmet County Airport (PLN), about 47 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 1 min by car; Cherry Capital Airport (TVC) is 69 km away. Nearby ski areas include Petoskey Winter Sports Park (0.2 km), Otsego Club (6.8 km), Schuss Mountain (8.9 km) and Shanty Creek Resorts, which together add 20 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Boyne Mountain
- 1Pellston Regional Airport of Emmet County Airport Airports in United StatesPLN47 kmstraight line
- 2Cherry Capital Airport Airports in United StatesTVC69 kmstraight line
- 3Alpena County Regional Airport Airports in United StatesAPN109 kmstraight line
- 4Chippewa County International Airport Airports in United StatesCIU125 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Boyne Mountain
- 23 kmPetoskey Winter Sports Park0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 243 m
- 27 kmOtsego Club6.8 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 425 m
- 29 kmSchuss Mountain8.9 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 356 m
- 30 kmShanty Creek ResortsSmall ski area
- 30 kmMt. McSauba1.1 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 228 m
- 31 kmSummit Mountain2.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 299 m
- 31 kmTreetops Sylvan Resort5.3 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 407 m
- 33 kmMichayweup to 435 m
- 34 kmNub's Nob15 km of slopes · 9 lifts · up to 402 m
- 35 kmBoyne Highlands Resort22 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 400 m
- 47 kmForbush Corner Nordic Cross Country Skiing Centerup to 405 m
- 60 kmHanson HillsSmall ski area
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Boyne Mountain have?
How high is Boyne Mountain?
What is the nearest airport to Boyne Mountain?
How many ski lifts does Boyne Mountain have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.