Crystal Mountain, Michigan · United States · ski area
Crystal Mountain ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Crystal Mountain is a ski area in Crystal Mountain, Michigan, United States with 16 km of mapped downhill runs and 8 lifts, between 242 m and 344 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 16 km
- Lifts
- 8
- Top elevation
- 344 m
- Vertical drop
- 102 m
- Nearest airport
- TVC · 41 km
Slopes by difficulty
55 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 6 Chairlifts
- 2 Magic carpets
Crystal Mountain is a ski area in Crystal Mountain, Michigan, the United States. Its 55 mapped downhill runs add up to 16 km, which ranks it #172 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0.2% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 282 m long.
Slopes at Crystal Mountain
About 29% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 43% intermediate and 14% advanced or expert, which makes Crystal Mountain a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 8 lifts: 6 chairlifts, 2 magic carpets. Most of them are chairlifts or gondolas, so you ride seated. Skiing runs from 242 m up to 344 m, a vertical drop of 102 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Crystal Mountain
The nearest airport is Cherry Capital Airport (TVC), about 41 km away in a straight line — roughly 53 minutes by car; Pellston Regional Airport of Emmet County Airport (PLN) is 150 km away. Nearby ski areas include Mackenzie Cross-Country Trail, Hickory Hills (2.3 km), Caberfae Peaks (6.6 km) and The Homestead (2.8 km), which together add 12 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Crystal Mountain
- 1Cherry Capital Airport Airports in United StatesTVC41 kmstraight line
- 2Pellston Regional Airport of Emmet County Airport Airports in United StatesPLN150 kmstraight line
- 3Muskegon County Airport Airports in United StatesMKG152 kmstraight line
- 4Delta County Airport Airports in United StatesESC159 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Crystal Mountain
- 38 kmMackenzie Cross-Country Trailup to 364 m
- 38 kmHickory Hills2.3 km of slopes · 7 lifts · up to 299 m
- 38 kmCaberfae Peaks6.6 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 465 m
- 44 kmThe Homestead2.8 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 274 m
- 45 kmMt. Holiday4 lifts · up to 265 m
- 48 kmVasa Pathwayup to 298 m
- 63 kmMissaukee Mountain0.9 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 439 m
- 79 kmSummit Mountain2.9 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 299 m
- 80 kmShanty Creek ResortsSmall ski area
- 82 kmSchuss Mountain8.9 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 356 m
- 99 kmHanson HillsSmall ski area
- 106 kmForbush Corner Nordic Cross Country Skiing Centerup to 405 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Crystal Mountain have?
How high is Crystal Mountain?
What is the nearest airport to Crystal Mountain?
How many ski lifts does Crystal Mountain have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.