Colorado · United States · ski area
Ironton Park Cross-Country Ski Area ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Ironton Park Cross-Country Ski Area is a ski area in Colorado, United States, between 2,950 m and 3,029 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 3,029 m
- Vertical drop
- 79 m
- Cross-country
- 6.5 km
- Nearest airport
- TEX · 20 km
Ironton Park Cross-Country Ski Area is a ski area in Colorado, the United States.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 2,950 m up to 3,029 m, a vertical drop of 79 m — typical of a local ski hill. The high top station usually means reliable snow well into spring. Cross-country skiers get 6.5 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Ironton Park Cross-Country Ski Area
The nearest airport is Telluride Regional Airport (TEX), about 20 km away in a straight line — roughly 27 minutes by car; Montrose Regional Airport (MTJ) is 67 km away. Nearby ski areas include Silverton Mountain (0.7 km), Lee's Ski Hill (0.2 km), North Corridor Trail and Kendall Mountain Recreation Area (2.0 km), which together add 104 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Ironton Park Cross-Country Ski Area
- 1Telluride Regional Airport Airports in United StatesTEX20 kmstraight line
- 2Montrose Regional Airport Airports in United StatesMTJ67 kmstraight line
- 3Durango La Plata County Airport Airports in United StatesDRO88 kmstraight line
- 4Gunnison Crested Butte Regional Airport Airports in United StatesGUC93 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Ironton Park Cross-Country Ski Area
- 7 kmSilverton Mountain0.7 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 3,344 m
- 9 kmLee's Ski Hill0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 2,420 m
- 11 kmNorth Corridor Trailup to 2,335 m
- 14 kmKendall Mountain Recreation Area2.0 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 2,903 m
- 14 kmTelluride Ski Area101 km of slopes · 20 lifts · up to 3,811 m
- 22 kmTop of the Pinesup to 2,648 m
- 33 kmLake City Ski Hill2.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 2,767 m
- 35 kmDurango Nordic Centerup to 2,711 m
- 37 kmPurgatory Resort68 km of slopes · 14 lifts · up to 3,290 m
- 41 kmCimarron Mountain Club21 km of slopes · up to 3,460 m
- 63 kmVallecito Nordic Ski Clubup to 2,404 m
- 75 kmChapman Hill Recreation Area0.5 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 2,094 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Ironton Park Cross-Country Ski Area?
What is the nearest airport to Ironton Park Cross-Country Ski Area?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.