Commonwealth, Wisconsin · United States · ski area
Keyes Peak Ski Area ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Keyes Peak Ski Area is a ski area in Commonwealth, Wisconsin, United States with 1.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 399 m and 453 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 1.5 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 453 m
- Vertical drop
- 54 m
- Nearest airport
- IMT · 17 km
Slopes by difficulty
5 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the North American piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 3 Rope tows
Keyes Peak Ski Area is a ski area in Commonwealth, Wisconsin, the United States. Its 5 mapped downhill runs add up to 1.5 km, which ranks it #433 of 960 ski areas in the United States and gives it 0% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 296 m long.
Slopes at Keyes Peak Ski Area
About 59% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 0% intermediate and 19% advanced or expert, which makes Keyes Peak Ski Area a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 3 rope tows. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 399 m up to 453 m, a vertical drop of 54 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Keyes Peak Ski Area
The nearest airport is Ford Airport (IMT), about 17 km away in a straight line — roughly 22 minutes by car; Marquette Sawyer Regional Airport (MQT) is 86 km away. Nearby ski areas include Pine Mountain Ski Hill (7.3 km), Crystella Ski Hill (1.4 km), Ski Brule (8.7 km) and Norway Mountain Ski Resort (7.9 km), which together add 28 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Keyes Peak Ski Area
- 1Ford Airport Airports in United StatesIMT17 kmstraight line
- 2Marquette Sawyer Regional Airport Airports in United StatesMQT86 kmstraight line
- 3Rhinelander Oneida County Airport Airports in United StatesRHI95 kmstraight line
- 4Delta County Airport Airports in United StatesESC96 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Keyes Peak Ski Area
- 18 kmPine Mountain Ski Hill7.3 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 464 m
- 22 kmCrystella Ski Hill1.4 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 458 m
- 35 kmSki Brule8.7 km of slopes · 12 lifts · up to 563 m
- 35 kmNorway Mountain Ski Resort7.9 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 402 m
- 66 kmPaul Bunyan2.8 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 416 m
- 71 kmThree Eagle Trailup to 505 m
- 75 kmCovington Ski Hill1 lift · up to 510 m
- 77 kmStoneville HillSmall ski area
- 84 kmKettlebowl2.4 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 550 m
- 85 kmAl Quaalup to 481 m
- 87 kmCAVOC Trailsup to 514 m
- 92 kmBlueberry Ridgeup to 340 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Keyes Peak Ski Area have?
How high is Keyes Peak Ski Area?
What is the nearest airport to Keyes Peak Ski Area?
How many ski lifts does Keyes Peak Ski Area have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.