Venango, Pennsylvania · United States · ski area
Wilderness Lodge ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Wilderness Lodge is a ski area in Venango, Pennsylvania, United States, between 473 m and 539 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- —
- Lifts
- —
- Top elevation
- 539 m
- Vertical drop
- 66 m
- Cross-country
- 25 km
- Nearest airport
- ERI · 34 km
Wilderness Lodge is a ski area in Venango, Pennsylvania, the United States.
Lifts and elevation
Skiing runs from 473 m up to 539 m, a vertical drop of 66 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 24.5 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Wilderness Lodge
The nearest airport is Erie International Tom Ridge Field (ERI), about 34 km away in a straight line — roughly 44 minutes by car; Bradford Regional Airport (BFD) is 97 km away. Nearby ski areas include Peek'n Peak Ski Area (9.4 km), Mount Pleasant of Edinboro (4.9 km), Cockaigne Ski Resort (7.4 km) and Boutwell Hill Ski Club, which together add 38 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Wilderness Lodge
- 1Erie International Tom Ridge Field Airports in United StatesERI34 kmstraight line
- 2Bradford Regional Airport Airports in United StatesBFD97 kmstraight line
- 3DuBois Regional Airport Airports in United StatesDUJ122 kmstraight line
- 4John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport Airports in CanadaYHM124 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Wilderness Lodge
- 2 kmPeek'n Peak Ski Area9.4 km of slopes · 10 lifts · up to 534 m
- 34 kmMount Pleasant of Edinboro4.9 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 457 m
- 55 kmCockaigne Ski Resort7.4 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 613 m
- 57 kmBoutwell Hill Ski ClubSmall ski area
- 88 kmArt Roscoe Ski Area (Allegany State Park)up to 712 m
- 92 kmHolimont16 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 688 m
- 93 kmHoliday Valley31 km of slopes · 13 lifts · up to 707 m
- 106 kmAllegheny River Valley TrailSmall ski area
- 109 kmKissing Bridge15 km of slopes · 8 lifts · up to 533 m
- 112 kmErie County ForestrySmall ski area
- 112 kmBuffalo Ski Club13 km of slopes · 6 lifts · up to 452 m
- 112 kmChestnut Ridge1 lift · up to 334 m
Frequently asked questions
How high is Wilderness Lodge?
What is the nearest airport to Wilderness Lodge?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.