199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 hye · hy

Armenian Language հայերեն

Armenian is an Indo-European language spoken by about 6.7 million people in 8 countries. It is an official language of Armenia. It is written in the Armenian and Latin scripts.

6.7 million
Speakers · #157 in the world
8
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Armenian is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Armenian

Flag of Armenia
Armenia Official
2.9 million · 99%
Flag of Russia1.2 million · 0.84%
Flag of Syria429,577 · 2%
Flag of Georgia343,067 · 7%
Flag of Lebanon278,952 · 5%
Flag of Iran212,128 · 0.24%
Flag of Türkiye47,106 · 0.06%
Flag of Cyprus2,773 · 0.21%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Armenic
  4. Eastern-Western Armenian
  5. Armenian

Writing system

Armenian and Latin scripts

Related languages

About the Armenian language

Armenian (հայերեն) is spoken by about 6.7 million people, which makes it the 157th most spoken language in the world — just behind Kashmiri (6.9 million) and ahead of Northern Thai (6.6 million). It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the Eastern-Western Armenian group within the Armenic branch.

Where is Armenian spoken?

Armenian is used in 8 countries. The largest communities live in Armenia (2.9 million), Russia (1.2 million), Syria (429,577), Georgia (343,067) and Lebanon (278,952). More than half of the population speaks it in Armenia — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Armenian: Armenia 99% (2.9 million), Russia 0.8% (1.2 million), Syria 1.8% (429,577), Georgia 7% (343,067), Lebanon 5.2% (278,952) and Iran 0.2% (212,128).

Armenian is an official language in 1 country: Armenia.

Writing system and status

Armenian is written in the Armenian and Latin scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Western Armenian.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 hy, ISO 639-3 hye.

Frequently asked questions about Armenian

How many people speak Armenian?

About 6.7 million people — #157 among the world's languages.

Where is Armenian spoken?

Mostly in Armenia (2.9 million), Russia (1.2 million), Syria (429,577), Georgia (343,067) and Lebanon (278,952).

In which countries is Armenian an official language?

Armenia.

What language family does Armenian belong to?

Armenian belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Armenic › Eastern-Western Armenian.

What is Armenian called in Armenian?

Its speakers call it հայերեն.

Is Armenian an endangered language?

No — Armenian is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.