199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 dan · da

Danish Language dansk

Danish is an Indo-European language spoken by about 6.0 million people in 5 countries. It is an official language of Denmark. It is written in the Latin script.

6.0 million
Speakers · #163 in the world
5
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Danish is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Danish

Flag of Denmark
Denmark Official
5.6 million · 93%
Flag of Germany1.7 million · 2%
Flag of Greenland8,085 · 14%
Flag of Iceland2,257 · 0.62%
Flag of Faroe Islands1,693 · 3%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Germanic
  4. Northwest Germanic
  5. North Germanic
  6. South Scandinavian
  7. Danish

Writing system

Latin script

Related languages

About the Danish language

Danish (dansk) is spoken by about 6.0 million people, which makes it the 163rd most spoken language in the world — just behind Mewati (6.1 million) and ahead of Lambadi (6.0 million). It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the South Scandinavian group within the Germanic branch.

Where is Danish spoken?

Danish is used in 5 countries. The largest communities live in Denmark (5.6 million), Germany (1.7 million), Greenland (8,085), Iceland (2,257) and Faroe Islands (1,693). More than half of the population speaks it in Denmark — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Danish: Denmark 93% (5.6 million), Germany 2% (1.7 million), Greenland 14% (8,085), Iceland 0.6% (2,257) and Faroe Islands 3.2% (1,693).

Danish is an official language in 1 country: Denmark.

Writing system and status

Danish is written in the Latin script. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Swedish, Icelandic, Faroese, English, German, Nigerian Pidgin and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 da, ISO 639-3 dan.

Frequently asked questions about Danish

How many people speak Danish?

About 6.0 million people — #163 among the world's languages.

Where is Danish spoken?

Mostly in Denmark (5.6 million), Germany (1.7 million), Greenland (8,085), Iceland (2,257) and Faroe Islands (1,693).

In which countries is Danish an official language?

Denmark.

What language family does Danish belong to?

Danish belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Germanic › Northwest Germanic › North Germanic › South Scandinavian.

What is Danish called in Danish?

Its speakers call it dansk.

Is Danish an endangered language?

No — Danish is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.