199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 guj · gu

Gujarati Language ગુજરાતી

Gujarati is an Indo-European language spoken by about 60 million people in 4 countries. It is written in the Gujarati and Latin scripts.

60 million
Speakers · #31 in the world
4
Countries where it is spoken
0
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Gujarati is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Gujarati

Flag of India
India Regional official
63 million · 5%
Flag of United Kingdom2.0 million · 3%
Flag of Canada225,009 · 0.58%
Flag of Kenya5,009 · 0.01%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Indo-Iranian
  4. Indo-Aryan
  5. Middle-Modern Indo-Aryan
  6. Continental Indo-Aryan
  7. Midlands Indo-Aryan
  8. Apabhramsic
  9. Gujarati-Rajasthani
  10. Gujaratic
  11. Gujarati

Writing system

Gujarati and Latin scripts

Related languages

About the Gujarati language

Gujarati (ગુજરાતી) is spoken by about 60 million people, which makes it the 31st most spoken language in the world — just behind Jinyu Chinese (63 million) and ahead of Thai (55 million). It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the Gujaratic group within the Indo-Iranian branch.

Where is Gujarati spoken?

Gujarati is used in 4 countries. The largest communities live in India (63 million), United Kingdom (2.0 million), Canada (225,009) and Kenya (5,009).

Share of the population that speaks Gujarati: India 4.5% (63 million), United Kingdom 2.9% (2.0 million), Canada 0.6% (225,009) and Kenya <0.1% (5,009).

Gujarati is not a national official language anywhere. It also has regional official status in India.

Writing system and status

Gujarati is written in the Gujarati and Latin scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Marwari (India), Dhundari, Mewati, Lambadi, Mewari, Merwari and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 gu, ISO 639-3 guj.

Frequently asked questions about Gujarati

How many people speak Gujarati?

About 60 million people — #31 among the world's languages.

Where is Gujarati spoken?

Mostly in India (63 million), United Kingdom (2.0 million), Canada (225,009) and Kenya (5,009).

What language family does Gujarati belong to?

Gujarati belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Indo-Iranian › Indo-Aryan › Middle-Modern Indo-Aryan › Continental Indo-Aryan › Midlands Indo-Aryan › Apabhramsic › Gujarati-Rajasthani › Gujaratic.

What is Gujarati called in Gujarati?

Its speakers call it ગુજરાતી.

Is Gujarati an endangered language?

No — Gujarati is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.