199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 urd · ur

Urdu Language اردو

Urdu is an Indo-European language spoken by about 288 million people in 5 countries. It is an official language of Pakistan. It is written in the Perso-Arabic and Latin scripts.

288 million
Speakers · #7 in the world
5
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Urdu is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Urdu

Flag of Pakistan
Pakistan Official
240 million · 95%
Flag of India
India Regional official
70 million · 5%
Flag of United Kingdom2.4 million · 4%
Flag of Canada426,742 · 1%
Flag of Mauritius68,146 · 5%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Indo-Iranian
  4. Indo-Aryan
  5. Middle-Modern Indo-Aryan
  6. Continental Indo-Aryan
  7. Midlands Indo-Aryan
  8. Shaurasenic
  9. Indo-Aryan Central zone
  10. Western Hindi
  11. Hindustani
  12. Urdu

Writing system

Perso-Arabic and Latin scripts

Related languages

About the Urdu language

Urdu (اردو) is spoken by about 288 million people, which makes it the 7th most spoken language in the world — just behind Bengali (300 million) and ahead of Portuguese (254 million). It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the Hindustani group within the Indo-Iranian branch.

Where is Urdu spoken?

Urdu is used in 5 countries. The largest communities live in Pakistan (240 million), India (70 million), United Kingdom (2.4 million), Canada (426,742) and Mauritius (68,146). More than half of the population speaks it in Pakistan — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Urdu: Pakistan 95% (240 million), India 5% (70 million), United Kingdom 3.5% (2.4 million), Canada 1.1% (426,742) and Mauritius 5.2% (68,146).

Urdu is an official language in 1 country: Pakistan. It also has regional official status in India.

Writing system and status

Urdu is written in the Perso-Arabic and Latin scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Hindi, Fiji Hindi, Haryanvi, Kanauji, Bundeli, Domari and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 ur, ISO 639-3 urd.

Frequently asked questions about Urdu

How many people speak Urdu?

About 288 million people — #7 among the world's languages.

Where is Urdu spoken?

Mostly in Pakistan (240 million), India (70 million), United Kingdom (2.4 million), Canada (426,742) and Mauritius (68,146).

In which countries is Urdu an official language?

Pakistan. It also has regional official status in India.

What language family does Urdu belong to?

Urdu belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Indo-Iranian › Indo-Aryan › Middle-Modern Indo-Aryan › Continental Indo-Aryan › Midlands Indo-Aryan › Shaurasenic › Indo-Aryan Central zone › Western Hindi › Hindustani.

What is Urdu called in Urdu?

Its speakers call it اردو.

Is Urdu an endangered language?

No — Urdu is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.