199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 bgn

Western Balochi Language رخشانین بلوچی

Western Balochi is an Indo-European language spoken by about 1.3 million people in 3 countries. It is written in the Perso-Arabic script.

1.3 million
Speakers · #404 in the world
3
Countries where it is spoken
0
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Western Balochi is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Western Balochi

Flag of Pakistan1.4 million · 0.57%
Flag of Iran494,966 · 0.56%
Flag of Afghanistan252,766 · 0.63%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Indo-Iranian
  4. Iranian-Nuristani
  5. Iranian
  6. Central Iranian PBS
  7. Central Iranian PB
  8. Northwestern Iranian
  9. Balochic
  10. Southern-Western Balochi
  11. Western Balochi

Writing system

Perso-Arabic script

Related languages

About the Western Balochi language

Western Balochi (رخشانین بلوچی) is spoken by about 1.3 million people, which makes it the 404th most spoken language in the world — just behind Avaric (1.3 million) and ahead of Northern Betsimisaraka Malagasy (1.3 million). It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the Southern-Western Balochi group within the Indo-Iranian branch.

Where is Western Balochi spoken?

Western Balochi is used in 3 countries. The largest communities live in Pakistan (1.4 million), Iran (494,966) and Afghanistan (252,766).

Share of the population that speaks Western Balochi: Pakistan 0.6% (1.4 million), Iran 0.6% (494,966) and Afghanistan 0.6% (252,766).

Western Balochi is not a national official language anywhere.

Writing system and status

Western Balochi is written in the Perso-Arabic script. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Southern Balochi, Eastern Balochi, Northern Kurdish, Central Kurdish, Mazanderani, Gilaki and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-3 bgn.

Frequently asked questions about Western Balochi

How many people speak Western Balochi?

About 1.3 million people — #404 among the world's languages.

Where is Western Balochi spoken?

Mostly in Pakistan (1.4 million), Iran (494,966) and Afghanistan (252,766).

What language family does Western Balochi belong to?

Western Balochi belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Indo-Iranian › Iranian-Nuristani › Iranian › Central Iranian PBS › Central Iranian PB › Northwestern Iranian › Balochic › Southern-Western Balochi.

What is Western Balochi called in Western Balochi?

Its speakers call it رخشانین بلوچی.

Is Western Balochi an endangered language?

No — Western Balochi is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.