Languages · Americas
What Language Do They Speak in Venezuela?
The official language of Venezuela is Spanish. In total about 29 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Spanish (82%), Warao (0%) and Yanomamö (0%).
1
Official language
29
Living languages · #51
0
Regional official languages
15
Endangered languages
Official languages of Venezuela
Most spoken languages in Venezuela
Spanish Official
82%Warao
0.09%Yanomamö
0.06%Galibi Carib
0.02%Yukpa
0.02%Pemon
0.02%Maquiritari
0.02%Pumé
0.02%Sanumá
0.02%E'ñapa Woromaipu
0.01%Baniwa
0.01%Baniva
0.01%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
All languages of Venezuela (29)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish | 25,625,246 · 82% | Indo-European | Official |
| Warao | 28,000 · 0.09% | — | Threatened |
| Yanomamö | 20,000 · 0.06% | Yanomamic | Threatened |
| Galibi Carib | 7,400 · 0.02% | Cariban | Vulnerable |
| Yukpa | 6,000 · 0.02% | Cariban | Threatened |
| Pemon | 6,000 · 0.02% | Cariban | Threatened |
| Maquiritari | 5,500 · 0.02% | Cariban | Vulnerable |
| Pumé | 5,420 · 0.02% | — | Vulnerable |
| Sanumá | 5,100 · 0.02% | Yanomamic | Vulnerable |
| E'ñapa Woromaipu | 3,500 · 0.01% | Cariban | Threatened |
| Baniwa | 3,460 · 0.01% | Arawakan | Vulnerable |
| Baniva | 3,460 · 0.01% | — | — |
| Maco | 2,500 · 0.01% | Saliban | Threatened |
| Nhengatu | 2,000 · 0.01% | Tupian | Vulnerable |
| Colonia Tovar German | 1,500 · 0% | Indo-European | Vulnerable |
| Yuwana | 640 · 0% | — | Vulnerable |
| Ninam | 560 · 0% | Yanomamic | Threatened |
| Japrería | 170 · 0% | Cariban | Moribund |
| Arawak | 140 · 0% | Arawakan | Moribund |
| Sáliba | 79 · 0% | Saliban | Nearly extinct |
| Yabarana | 30 · 0% | Cariban | Nearly extinct |
| Mapoyo | 2 | Cariban | Nearly extinct |
| Puinave | — | — | Vulnerable |
| Guarequena | — | Arawakan | Vulnerable |
| Arutani | — | — | Nearly extinct |
| Paraujano | — | Arawakan | Nearly extinct |
| Playero | — | Guahiboan | Vulnerable |
| Barí | — | Chibchan | Threatened |
| Sikiana | — | — | — |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Venezuela?
The official language of Venezuela is Spanish. In total about 29 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Spanish (82%), Warao (0%) and Yanomamö (0%).
What is the official language of Venezuela?
Spanish.
Is English spoken in Venezuela?
English is not widely spoken in Venezuela — learn a few words of Spanish before you go.
How many languages are spoken in Venezuela?
About 29 living languages — #51 in the world for linguistic diversity. 15 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).