Languages · Americas
What Language Do They Speak in Guyana?
The official language of Guyana is English. In total about 10 living languages are spoken there, the most common being English (100%), Guyanese Creole English (82%) and Macushi (2%).
1
Official language
10
Living languages · #98
0
Regional official languages
6
Endangered languages
Official languages of Guyana
Most spoken languages in Guyana
English Official
100%Guyanese Creole English
82%Macushi
2%Wapishana
2%Akawaio
1%Patamona
1%Arawak
0.19%Waiwai
0.02%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
All languages of Guyana (10)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 794,099 · 100% | Indo-European | Official |
| Guyanese Creole English | 650,000 · 82% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Macushi | 18,000 · 2% | Cariban | Vulnerable |
| Wapishana | 13,000 · 2% | Arawakan | Threatened |
| Akawaio | 10,000 · 1% | Cariban | Threatened |
| Patamona | 10,000 · 1% | Cariban | Threatened |
| Arawak | 1,500 · 0.19% | Arawakan | Moribund |
| Waiwai | 170 · 0.02% | Cariban | Vulnerable |
| Atorada | — | Arawakan | Nearly extinct |
| Mapidian | — | Arawakan | Nearly extinct |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Guyana?
The official language of Guyana is English. In total about 10 living languages are spoken there, the most common being English (100%), Guyanese Creole English (82%) and Macushi (2%).
What is the official language of Guyana?
English.
Is English spoken in Guyana?
Yes — English is official in Guyana, spoken by about 100% of people.
How many languages are spoken in Guyana?
About 10 living languages — #98 in the world for linguistic diversity. 6 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).