Languages · Americas
What Language Do They Speak in Suriname?
The official language of Suriname is Dutch. In total about 13 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Caribbean Javanese (12679%), Dutch (90%) and Sranan Tongo (68%).
1
Official language
13
Living languages · #88
0
Regional official languages
2
Endangered languages
Official languages of Suriname
Most spoken languages in Suriname
12679%
Dutch Official
90%Sranan Tongo
68%Caribbean Hindustani
26%Saramaccan
14%Eastern Maroon Creole
5%1%
Hmong Njua
0.36%Trió
0.2%Wayana
0.13%Kwinti
0.04%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
All languages of Suriname (13)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caribbean Javanese | 82,000,000 · 12679% | Austronesian | Safe |
| Dutch | 582,082 · 90% | Indo-European | Official |
| Sranan Tongo | 439,795 · 68% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Caribbean Hindustani | 170,000 · 26% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Saramaccan | 90,000 · 14% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Eastern Maroon Creole | 34,000 · 5% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Chinese | 7,114 · 1% | Sino-Tibetan | — |
| Hmong Njua | 2,328 · 0.36% | Hmong-Mien | Safe |
| Trió | 1,300 · 0.2% | Cariban | Vulnerable |
| Wayana | 850 · 0.13% | Cariban | Vulnerable |
| Kwinti | 250 · 0.04% | Indo-European | Threatened |
| Arawak | — | Arawakan | Moribund |
| Sikiana | — | — | — |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Suriname?
The official language of Suriname is Dutch. In total about 13 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Caribbean Javanese (12679%), Dutch (90%) and Sranan Tongo (68%).
What is the official language of Suriname?
Dutch.
Is English spoken in Suriname?
English is not widely spoken in Suriname — learn a few words of Dutch before you go.
How many languages are spoken in Suriname?
About 13 living languages — #88 in the world for linguistic diversity. 2 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).