199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Sino-Tibetan · ISO 639-3 zho · zh

Chinese Language 中文

Chinese is a Sino-Tibetan language spoken by about 1.30 billion people in 22 countries. It is an official language of China, Hong Kong, Singapore and Macau. It is written in the Simplified Han, Traditional Han and Latin scripts.

1.30 billion
Speakers
22
Countries where it is spoken
4
Countries where it is official
Unknown
Endangerment status

Where Chinese is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Chinese

Flag of China
China Official
1.27 billion · 90%
Flag of Hong Kong
Hong Kong Official
6.9 million · 95%
Flag of Malaysia5.9 million · 17%
Flag of Singapore
Singapore Official
3.7 million · 62%
Flag of United Arab Emirates3.7 million · 1%
Flag of Indonesia2.6 million · 0.92%
Flag of United States2.4 million · 0.69%
Flag of Thailand1.3 million · 2%
Flag of Vietnam1.2 million · 1%
Flag of Canada1.0 million · 3%
Flag of Philippines863,422 · 0.73%
Flag of Macau
Macau Official
631,537 · 98%

Language family

  1. Sino-Tibetan
  2. Sinitic
  3. Classical-Middle-Modern Sinitic
  4. Chinese

Writing system

Simplified Han, Traditional Han and Latin scripts

Related languages

All 22 countries

CountrySpeakersShareStatus
Flag of ChinaChina1,274,436,00090%Official
Flag of Hong KongHong Kong6,932,92995%Official
Flag of MalaysiaMalaysia5,876,01617%—
Flag of SingaporeSingapore3,737,64562%Official
Flag of United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates3,718,1781.1%—
Flag of IndonesiaIndonesia2,590,3700.92%—
Flag of United StatesUnited States2,359,5440.69%—
Flag of ThailandThailand1,258,5781.8%—
Flag of VietnamVietnam1,163,3491.1%—
Flag of CanadaCanada1,047,4592.7%—
Flag of PhilippinesPhilippines863,4220.73%—
Flag of MacauMacau631,53798%Official
Flag of AustraliaAustralia562,1402.1%—
Flag of United KingdomUnited Kingdom205,3770.3%—
Flag of BruneiBrunei54,10911%—
Flag of MongoliaMongolia45,9431.4%—
Flag of French PolynesiaFrench Polynesia23,6767.8%—
Flag of SurinameSuriname7,1141.1%—
Flag of PanamaPanama5,8110.13%—
Flag of Northern Mariana IslandsNorthern Mariana Islands3,4766.8%—
Flag of ArubaAruba1,8751.5%—
Flag of PalauPalau2631.2%—

About the Chinese language

Chinese (中文) is spoken by about 1.30 billion people. It belongs to the Sino-Tibetan language family and, more precisely, to the Classical-Middle-Modern Sinitic group within the Classical-Middle-Modern Sinitic branch.

Where is Chinese spoken?

Chinese is used in 22 countries. The largest communities live in China (1.27 billion), Hong Kong (6.9 million), Malaysia (5.9 million), Singapore (3.7 million) and United Arab Emirates (3.7 million). More than half of the population speaks it in China, Hong Kong, Singapore and Macau — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Chinese: China 90% (1.27 billion), Hong Kong 95% (6.9 million), Malaysia 17% (5.9 million), Singapore 62% (3.7 million), United Arab Emirates 1.1% (3.7 million) and Indonesia 0.9% (2.6 million).

Chinese is an official language in 4 countries: China, Hong Kong, Singapore and Macau.

Writing system and status

Chinese is written in the Simplified Han, Traditional Han and Latin scripts.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Mandarin Chinese, Wu Chinese, Yue Chinese, Jinyu Chinese, Hakka Chinese, Xiang Chinese and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 zh, ISO 639-3 zho.

Frequently asked questions about Chinese

How many people speak Chinese?

About 1.30 billion people.

Where is Chinese spoken?

Mostly in China (1.27 billion), Hong Kong (6.9 million), Malaysia (5.9 million), Singapore (3.7 million) and United Arab Emirates (3.7 million).

In which countries is Chinese an official language?

China, Hong Kong, Singapore and Macau.

What language family does Chinese belong to?

Chinese belongs to the Sino-Tibetan family: Sino-Tibetan › Sinitic › Classical-Middle-Modern Sinitic.

What is Chinese called in Chinese?

Its speakers call it 中文.

Is Chinese an endangered language?

Chinese is classed as unknown (Glottolog AES).

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.