199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Sino-Tibetan · ISO 639-3 cmn

Mandarin Chinese Language 官话

Mandarin Chinese is a Sino-Tibetan language spoken by about 1.29 billion people in 3 countries. It is written in the Simplified Han, Traditional Han and Latin scripts.

1.29 billion
Speakers · #1 in the world
3
Countries where it is spoken
0
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Mandarin Chinese is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Mandarin Chinese

Flag of China1.26 billion · 89%
Flag of Hong Kong6.9 million · 95%
Flag of Singapore4.8 million · 80%

Language family

  1. Sino-Tibetan
  2. Sinitic
  3. Classical-Middle-Modern Sinitic
  4. Middle-Modern Sinitic
  5. Northern Chinese
  6. Mandarinic
  7. Mandarin Chinese

Writing system

Simplified Han, Traditional Han and Latin scripts

Related languages

About the Mandarin Chinese language

Mandarin Chinese (官话) is spoken by about 1.29 billion people, which makes it the 1st most spoken language in the world — ahead of English (1.27 billion). It belongs to the Sino-Tibetan language family and, more precisely, to the Mandarinic group within the Classical-Middle-Modern Sinitic branch.

Where is Mandarin Chinese spoken?

Mandarin Chinese is used in 3 countries. The largest communities live in China (1.26 billion), Hong Kong (6.9 million) and Singapore (4.8 million). More than half of the population speaks it in China, Hong Kong and Singapore — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Mandarin Chinese: China 89% (1.26 billion), Hong Kong 95% (6.9 million) and Singapore 80% (4.8 million).

Mandarin Chinese is not a national official language anywhere.

Writing system and status

Mandarin Chinese is written in the Simplified Han, Traditional Han and Latin scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Jinyu Chinese, Wu Chinese, Yue Chinese, Hakka Chinese, Xiang Chinese, Gan Chinese and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-3 cmn.

Frequently asked questions about Mandarin Chinese

How many people speak Mandarin Chinese?

About 1.29 billion people — #1 among the world's languages.

Where is Mandarin Chinese spoken?

Mostly in China (1.26 billion), Hong Kong (6.9 million) and Singapore (4.8 million).

What language family does Mandarin Chinese belong to?

Mandarin Chinese belongs to the Sino-Tibetan family: Sino-Tibetan › Sinitic › Classical-Middle-Modern Sinitic › Middle-Modern Sinitic › Northern Chinese › Mandarinic.

What is Mandarin Chinese called in Mandarin Chinese?

Its speakers call it 官话.

Is Mandarin Chinese an endangered language?

No — Mandarin Chinese is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.